KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

incorriente

English translation: dormant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incorriente
English translation:dormant
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

12:09 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: incorriente
About the different statuses a cheque can be in (you can look it up through an online banking portal)

Incorriente o cuenta cancelada

Incorriente.Devuelto parcialmente.
SpanTran
dormant
Explanation:
Hi, I believe this is the normal term, but it refers to the account, not the cheque. So if you're sure it refers to a cheque, then I'm not certain.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! I think it did actually refer to the account, and the status of the cheque due to the status of the account, if you see what I mean! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not current [the account]Gabo Pena
3dormant
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dormant


Explanation:
Hi, I believe this is the normal term, but it refers to the account, not the cheque. So if you're sure it refers to a cheque, then I'm not certain.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help! I think it did actually refer to the account, and the status of the cheque due to the status of the account, if you see what I mean! Thanks again.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not current [the account]


Explanation:
no funds. or perhaps lack of activity for a lonmg time.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 312