KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

casa control

English translation: head office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa control
English translation:head office
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

16:21 Jan 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: casa control
Special conditions for a bidding document.

"Todos los trabajos escritos en este documento son para la instalación en la Central, Subestación y el Edificio de Casa Control de XXXX, en [city], en [province], Republica de [country].
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
head office
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Pau_
Grading comment
Thank you. This is also what I came up with and I think I will go the safe road. I don't want to pick control facility and then it is not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1main officenoeliam
4 +2head office
Pau_
3 +2Control/Surveillance Facility
buadog
4 +1control room/ cabinet
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main office


Explanation:
suerte.

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Federico
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
head office


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This is also what I came up with and I think I will go the safe road. I don't want to pick control facility and then it is not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  matias
18 mins
  -> Gracias Matías

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control room/ cabinet


Explanation:
creo que es mejor que main office

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
6 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Control/Surveillance Facility


Explanation:
parece ser una planta (de energía?) y la Casa la edificación desde donde se controla y supervisa el funcionamiento. phps I'm going on a limb here.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
2 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
4 hrs