ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

SAT

English translation: Servicio de Administración Tributaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SAT
English translation:Servicio de Administración Tributaria
Entered by: Todd Field

19:22 Jan 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / importation and Customs
Spanish term or phrase: SAT
... en la Oficina Tributaria nos surgieron inconvenientes con el SAT por tal situación ustedes nos concedieron cinco días para poder resolverlo, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Servicio de Administración Tributaria
Explanation:
I once had to translate SAT before as "Servicio de Administración Tributaria".

If it fits your context, this could at least point you in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 19:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Servicio de Administración Tributaria (México) - [ Translate this page ]
www.sat.gob.mx/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Servicio de Administración Tributaria (México) - [ Translate this page ]
... Encontrar los ordenamientos legales y la estructura con que cuenta el Servicio
de Administración Tributaria SAT para el desempeño de sus funciones. ...
www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/ como_navegar/89_2334.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sat.gob.mx ]

www.sat.gob.pe/ - [ Translate this page ]
2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SERVICIO DE ADMINISTRACION TRIBUTARIA – SAT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1/13 SERVICIO DE ADMINISTRACION TRIBUTARIA – SAT RESOLUCION JEFATURAL N.º 01-04-00000005
Lima, 28 de junio de 2002 CONSIDERANDO: Que, mediante Edicto N ...
www.sat.gob.pe/orientacion/Reglamento.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sat.gob.pe ]

Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT) - [ Translate this page ]
Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT). Menú principal: ¿Que
es el SAT? Operaciones: Asignación de firma | Declaraciones ...
www.cpware.com/sam/web/info/1/Portal/ Sitios/Gobierno/sat.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 20:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try a google advanced search where:

with ALL the words = Oficina Tributaria
with the EXACT phrase = SAT
return pages written in = Spanish
only return results from the site or domain = .gt

You get about 300 Guatemalan websites with tons of references to SAT (Servicio de Administración Tributaria). So, if this fits your context, it could be right.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Servicio de Administración Tributaria
Todd Field
5 +1Import Duty officeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Import Duty office


Explanation:
Could be but where is your context...ie country for example..:0

Servicio de Adminis- tración Tributaria (SAT), para solicitar
la exención del impuesto general de importación (ver procedimiento ...
discapacidad.presidencia.gob.mx/ docs/manual_vehiculos.pdf - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Servicio de Administración Tributaria


Explanation:
I once had to translate SAT before as "Servicio de Administración Tributaria".

If it fits your context, this could at least point you in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 19:28:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Servicio de Administración Tributaria (México) - [ Translate this page ]
www.sat.gob.mx/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Servicio de Administración Tributaria (México) - [ Translate this page ]
... Encontrar los ordenamientos legales y la estructura con que cuenta el Servicio
de Administración Tributaria SAT para el desempeño de sus funciones. ...
www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/ como_navegar/89_2334.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sat.gob.mx ]

www.sat.gob.pe/ - [ Translate this page ]
2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SERVICIO DE ADMINISTRACION TRIBUTARIA – SAT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1/13 SERVICIO DE ADMINISTRACION TRIBUTARIA – SAT RESOLUCION JEFATURAL N.º 01-04-00000005
Lima, 28 de junio de 2002 CONSIDERANDO: Que, mediante Edicto N ...
www.sat.gob.pe/orientacion/Reglamento.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sat.gob.pe ]

Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT) - [ Translate this page ]
Servicio de Administración Tributaria (SAT). Menú principal: ¿Que
es el SAT? Operaciones: Asignación de firma | Declaraciones ...
www.cpware.com/sam/web/info/1/Portal/ Sitios/Gobierno/sat.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 20:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try a google advanced search where:

with ALL the words = Oficina Tributaria
with the EXACT phrase = SAT
return pages written in = Spanish
only return results from the site or domain = .gt

You get about 300 Guatemalan websites with tons of references to SAT (Servicio de Administración Tributaria). So, if this fits your context, it could be right.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Riegger: without more context this is the most plausible
58 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: That's it all right... but translation... dunno... Tax Office? Juan, Mexico
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr

agree  Marisol Honsberg
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Federico: Agree, but I would not translate it. I´d rather insert translator note
3 hrs