ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

seguro de desgravamen

English translation: title insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguro de desgravamen
English translation:title insurance
Entered by: Charlie Rey-Beckstrom

15:58 Feb 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: seguro de desgravamen
Mortgage loans:

"Lo importante es que esta tasa de interés real no tiene ningún cargo adicional, siendo la tasa real final; lo único que se le agrega son los seguros de desgravamen y de cesantía, si es que lo toman."
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
title insurance
Explanation:
From http://www.metropolitanbank.com/Spanish/mortgage_info/glossa...

Seguro de Desgravamen
Es una póliza, generalmente emitada por una compañía de seguros, la cual lo asegura contra cualquier error en la revisión del título de propiedad. El costo de la póliza es generalmente una fracción del valor de la propiedad y muchas veces es pagado por el Comprador y/o el Vendedor.

From http://www.mortgageloanpage.com/glossary/title_insurance.htm...

Title Insurance
a policy, usually issued by a title insurance company, which insures a home buyer against errors in the title search. The cost of the policy is usually a function of the value of the property, and is often borne by the purchaser and/or seller. Policies are also available to protect the lender's interests.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3title insurance
Marian Greenfield
4Desgravamen Insurance
Almendras
4life insuranceDavid Brown


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
title insurance


Explanation:
From http://www.metropolitanbank.com/Spanish/mortgage_info/glossa...

Seguro de Desgravamen
Es una póliza, generalmente emitada por una compañía de seguros, la cual lo asegura contra cualquier error en la revisión del título de propiedad. El costo de la póliza es generalmente una fracción del valor de la propiedad y muchas veces es pagado por el Comprador y/o el Vendedor.

From http://www.mortgageloanpage.com/glossary/title_insurance.htm...

Title Insurance
a policy, usually issued by a title insurance company, which insures a home buyer against errors in the title search. The cost of the policy is usually a function of the value of the property, and is often borne by the purchaser and/or seller. Policies are also available to protect the lender's interests.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
22 mins

agree  Veronica Federico
22 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life insurance


Explanation:
... BancoRipley.cl. El mejor seguro del mercado para los créditos de consumo. El
saldo de su deuda en caso de fallecimiento por cualquier causa (desgravamen). ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-16 16:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT I DEFER TO THE FIRST ANSWER

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: seguro de vida?
10 mins

77 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desgravamen Insurance


Explanation:
El seguro de desgravamen está asociado al otorgamiento de un crédito. En caso de fallecimiento del adeudado, este seguro cubre el total o parte del monto impago.

El único documento en inglés que encontré con el significado correcto de este seguro, deja a desgravamen en español, explicando el término.
"Desgravamen products are compulsory
coverages associated with credit loans
and mortgages offered by banking institutions".


    Reference: http://www.consorcio.cl/productos/seg_empresa_desgravamen.ht...
    Reference: http://www.milliman.com/lifs/publications/milliman_global_in...
Almendras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4