ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

notas de crédito

English translation: credit note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nota de crédito
English translation:credit note
Entered by: GoodWords

08:40 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: notas de crédito
Accounting term.

Credit notes, notes of credit, notes payable...?

Context: "En el Anexo 1 se encuentra una relación de notas de crédito que corresponden a devoluciones y/o cancelaciones de facturas."

My translation: "A list of (...) corresponding to returned and/or cancelled invoices can be found in Appendix 1."
GoodWords
Mexico
Credit Notes
Explanation:
That's how they are called in English.
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. You were all right! I found that the most obvious literal translation was indeed the correct one. A search confirmed that "credit notes" was used in contexts virtually identical to that of my source text. I cannot but award the points to Elinor for being fastest and unambiguous with her answer, but thanks to all. The job has been submitted, it's history!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Credit Notes
Elinor Thomas
5sorryLafuente
5credit receipt
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4debit noteLafuente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Credit Notes


Explanation:
That's how they are called in English.


    Over 20 years in commercial documents
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. You were all right! I found that the most obvious literal translation was indeed the correct one. A search confirmed that "credit notes" was used in contexts virtually identical to that of my source text. I cannot but award the points to Elinor for being fastest and unambiguous with her answer, but thanks to all. The job has been submitted, it's history!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
43 mins
  -> Thanks Katherine :-)

agree  Lafuente: Sorry, I misunderstood the question. Of course it is a "credit note"!
1 hr
  -> It also happens sometimes :-))

agree  Gail
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debit note


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry


Explanation:
It should be "credit note"



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit receipt


Explanation:
That is just another option. Although I agree with the others, specially "credit note".

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54