ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

hechos gravados del Impuesto al Valor Agragado

English translation: Value Added Tax taxable operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hechos gravados del Impuesto al Valor Agragado
English translation:Value Added Tax taxable operations
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

07:32 Sep 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: hechos gravados del Impuesto al Valor Agragado
Hi Proz,
translation about an accountancy course. This is one of the headings in one of the units.
Many thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Value Added Tax levied items / Consumption Tax Taxable Items
Explanation:
Assuming that agragado and añadido are the same, I would translate this:

Value Added Tax levied items.

Here are some examples!Israel Chapter 22 Value-added tax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... reflecting the real added value. Nonprofit organizations are ...
general, VAT is levied
on transactions ... the rate of tax is zero ... zero-rated items are as ...
209.41.108.131/guides/israel/ch22.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

China project - tax schedules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Taxes of enterprises: Value ... added tax is levied according to three ... sum of deductible
items, the tax rate ... quantity of land value added tax=quantity of ...
www.china-rmb.com/shenyang/Tax Schedule.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



I also found;
Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Article 1 These Detailed Rules ... the <Consumption Tax Taxable Items a nd Tax ... shall not
be levied on taxable con ... the amount of Valu e-added Tax has not been ...
www.geocities.com/WallStreet/8366/e07.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Value Added Tax levied items / Consumption Tax Taxable Items
Katherine Matles
5 +1taxable supplies
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
5Items subject to VAT
Paola Prodan
4 +1operations subject to Value Added Tax
Parrot
5Added Value Tax LiensAnaAngelica Amador
4VAT taxable/taxed operations
Patricia Lutteral
3Facts pertaining to the Value Added Tax.Lafuente


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Value Added Tax levied items / Consumption Tax Taxable Items


Explanation:
Assuming that agragado and añadido are the same, I would translate this:

Value Added Tax levied items.

Here are some examples!Israel Chapter 22 Value-added tax - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... reflecting the real added value. Nonprofit organizations are ...
general, VAT is levied
on transactions ... the rate of tax is zero ... zero-rated items are as ...
209.41.108.131/guides/israel/ch22.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

China project - tax schedules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Taxes of enterprises: Value ... added tax is levied according to three ... sum of deductible
items, the tax rate ... quantity of land value added tax=quantity of ...
www.china-rmb.com/shenyang/Tax Schedule.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



I also found;
Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Article 1 These Detailed Rules ... the <Consumption Tax Taxable Items a nd Tax ... shall not
be levied on taxable con ... the amount of Valu e-added Tax has not been ...
www.geocities.com/WallStreet/8366/e07.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares





    Reference: http://www.google.com
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: VAT levied items
48 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Worklog: Completely with Alfpach
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operations subject to Value Added Tax


Explanation:
assuming that these refer to financial operations rather than commodities. As defined: "el IVA grava la circulación de bienes y servicios (son hechos que ocurren en la vida normal). Lo que son la hace la norma es describir ese hecho. Cuando ocurren en la realidad son pasibles de impuestos. Porque esa sustancia interesa al Derecho Tributario es un hecho económico de relevancia jurídica. Siempre existirá una operación económica. Al Derecho Tributario le interesará esa operación económica. Siempre que exista una norma tributaria hará esa descripción del hecho. Ese se llama hecho generador y se lo conoce como hecho imponible o hecho gravable."


    Reference: http://www2.gratisweb.com/tercero/030501.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Facts pertaining to the Value Added Tax.


Explanation:
Hi Jenette:

I am guessing that if dealing with the heading of one of your units, this might be the answer.

An "hecho" is a fact, a matter, an issue...

Hope it helps,


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT taxable/taxed operations


Explanation:
Just an option to Cecilia's suggestion.


The proportion of VAT taxed goods in the economy will go from 48% to 52% under the new arrangement
www.bradynet.com/acrobat/951364.pdf

All VAT rated goods and services at any rate are 'taxable supplies'. The
value of a business's taxable supplies is its 'taxable turnover'.
www.here4business.co.uk/BLNY/finance/ratestaxes/vat.asp


Enterprises calculate their VAT liability as the difference between VAT paid on purchase and VAT levied on sales.ToldSkat receives VAT from approx. 400.000 VAT ...
www.skm.dk/english/the_danish_tax_system.htm

A comment:
You levy a tax (the tax is levied); the goods are taxed. The difference is clear in this article:
Changing the way we levy taxes
http://www.alumni.caltech.edu/~rbell/TaxReform.htm

Enterprises calculate their VAT liability as the difference between VAT paid on purchase and VAT levied on sales.ToldSkat receives VAT from approx. 400.000 VAT ...
www.skm.dk/english/the_danish_tax_system.htm

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Items subject to VAT


Explanation:
I also agree with other of the options:
VAT levied items.

Good Luck!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Added Value Tax Liens


Explanation:
OK ... I cheated, I used my dictionaries and tried to paraphrase the Spanish.

hechos gravados = gravámenes
gravámenes del impuesto al valor agregado

It's easier now, huh?
Value Added Tax Liens

This is a sentence analysis technique I learned at GSU. After all these years, I still love my teachers!

AnaAngelica Amador
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 hrs

disagree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin: Ana: the term "lien" is related to security interests, collateral and stuff like that, but not to taxes.
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxable supplies


Explanation:
I know you've already picked an answer, but check this from the UK (you know, there is no VAT in the US, so the best place to look for VAT terms in English is the UK). This is Her Majesty Customs and Excise page, and includes a very thorough and reader-friendly manual on VAT, in case you're interested.

Here's an excerpt:

"2.1 What is VAT collected on?

VAT is a tax on consumer expenditure. It is collected on business transactions and imports.

Most business transactions involve supplies of goods or services. VAT is payable if they are:

supplies made in the United Kingdom (UK) or the Isle of Man;
by a taxable person;
in the course or furtherance of business; and
are not specifically exempted or zero-rated.
Supplies which are made in the UK or the Isle of Man and which are not exempt are called taxable supplies.

A taxable person is an individual, firm, company etc which is, or is required to be, registered for VAT. A person who makes taxable supplies above certain value limits is required to be registered. There is more about this in paragraph 2.5.

Supplies are outside the scope of the tax if they are:

made by someone who is not a taxable person;
made outside the UK and the Isle of Man (unless they are of certain international services referred to in Appendix A, paragraph 18); or
not made in the course or furtherance of business."

And here's its URL:

http://www.hmce.gov.uk/notices/70002.htm

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely; Feliz día del traductor :-))
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo. Felíz día para vos también, che!