KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

archivo de llegada

English translation: incoming file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivo de llegada
English translation:incoming file
Entered by: RebeW

00:49 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: archivo de llegada
archivo de llegada
María Sanz
Argentina
incoming file
Explanation:
Sin más contexto es lo mejor que se me ocurre...
Suerte! :}

Single file with multiple record types - there is only one incoming file, ...
For example, let's assume an incoming file contains sales order header and ...
www.southware.com/Excelassist/Lessons/im/mapping.html

The filename of the incoming file should comply with the updated incoming file
name. convention specified in the updated DTD. 3.3 Outgoing/Result Files ...
www.nanpa.com/ftpDoc/NAS_ FTP_Interconnection_Plan_for_SPs.pdf

which allows you to adjust the widths of the columns in the incoming file.
... in the box if the incoming file contains Z variable Names in the Header. ...
www.terrasciences.com/guides/map3.htm
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2incoming file
RebeW
4entry fileEILEEN LYNCH
4target file
Jorge Melo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target file


Explanation:
Target file

Jorge Melo
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incoming file


Explanation:
Sin más contexto es lo mejor que se me ocurre...
Suerte! :}

Single file with multiple record types - there is only one incoming file, ...
For example, let's assume an incoming file contains sales order header and ...
www.southware.com/Excelassist/Lessons/im/mapping.html

The filename of the incoming file should comply with the updated incoming file
name. convention specified in the updated DTD. 3.3 Outgoing/Result Files ...
www.nanpa.com/ftpDoc/NAS_ FTP_Interconnection_Plan_for_SPs.pdf

which allows you to adjust the widths of the columns in the incoming file.
... in the box if the incoming file contains Z variable Names in the Header. ...
www.terrasciences.com/guides/map3.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Gracias, gaby32 :}

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Ernesto :}

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry file


Explanation:
this term is also used

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish