KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

orden y jurisdicción

English translation: system and jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden y jurisdicción
English translation:system and jurisdiction
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

11:01 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orden y jurisdicción
Lo que puede hacer una persona en representación de una sociedad (España):

"Comparecer ante toda clase de Oficinas, Autoridades y funcionarios del Estado, Comunidades Autónomas, Provincia o Municipio y ante los Tribunales o Magistraturas de cualquier grado, orden y jurisdicción, pudiendo conferir la representación de la Sociedad en favor de los Abogados y procuradores de los Tribunales que libremente designe, mediante el otorgamiento de los oportunos poderes generales o especiales para pleitos y absolver posiciones y prestar confesión en juicio"

Normalmente "orden jurisdiccional" sería "jurisdiction" pero claro, en este caso... ¿alguna idea?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
system and jurisdiction
Explanation:
legal system
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nature/character and jurisdiction
Maria
4type and jurisdiction
Michael Powers (PhD)
4system and jurisdictionMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden y jurisdicción
system and jurisdiction


Explanation:
legal system

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden y jurisdicción
type and jurisdiction


Explanation:
In this context, I believe it would be "appear before ... Courts and Appellate Courts of any level, type and jurisdiction ..."

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden y jurisdicción
nature/character and jurisdiction


Explanation:
one of the definitions of orden is nature; i.e. esos son problemas de orden financiero... these are problems of a financial nature.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4