KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en su día (used for the future)

English translation: when appropiate/applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en su día (used for the future)
English translation:when appropiate/applicable
Entered by: Coral Getino

11:30 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en su día (used for the future)
Lo que puede hacer una persona en representación de una sociedad (España):

"Conferir poderes a D. Luis Badía Almirall, para que solidariamente pueda apoderar en todo o en parte las facultades enumeradas en favor de terceras personas, ajenas o no a la Sociedad, otorgando al efecto los poderes notariales necesarios, que podrá revocar en su día"


Could this be something like "at any given time", "when the time comes"...?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
when appropiate/applicable
Explanation:
One option
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in due courseMargarita Palatnik
4 +1when appropiate/applicable
Coral Getino
4in due course // later on
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en su día (used for the future)
in due course


Explanation:
eso

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, and also "later on"
1 min
  -> Thanks, Mike

agree  David Hasting: I'd second that
7 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat

agree  P. PARTEN
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en su día (used for the future)
when appropiate/applicable


Explanation:
One option

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Gracias!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en su día (used for the future)
in due course // later on


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

en su día: compraremos las provisiones en su día we’ll
buy our supplies later on o in due course;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773