KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cuerpo de intervención

English translation: Institute for Accounting and Auditing (for Spain)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpo de intervención
English translation:Institute for Accounting and Auditing (for Spain)
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

18:30 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / cv
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo de intervención
se trata del cv de una funcionaria que tiene por experiencia profesional:

- cuerpo de intervención y contabilidad de la administracion civil del estado

ella es interventora financiera.
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Institute for Accounting and Auditing (for Spain)
Explanation:
I think in this case "cuerpo de intervención" does not stand alone by itself. If this CV is from Spain then you can try my suggestion, which appeared in the New York Times:

Copyright New York Times Company Feb 13, 2002

Spanish authorities have decided to fine the accounting firm Deloitte & Touche 540,000 euros ($473,000) in connection with the collapse last summer of one of its audit clients, Gescartera S.A., a Madrid brokerage firm. In proportion to Deloitte's total revenue in the country, it is the most severe fine Spain has ever imposed on a Big Five auditing firm, analysts said.

No official announcement of the fine, imposed by the
**Institute for Accounting and Auditing**
, the national regulatory body overseeing the profession, has been made, but officials today confirmed reports that appeared in local news media on Monday. Details of the accusations against Deloitte have not been reported, but they are believed to involve conflict-of-interest issues and a failure to detect substantial holes in Gescartera's 2000 financial reports.
Selected response from:

Kelvin Wu
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Institute for Accounting and Auditing (for Spain)
Kelvin Wu
4 +1auditing body
Michael Powers (PhD)
3auditing group
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuerpo de intervención
auditing group


Explanation:
No había visto el término pero sugiero "group".


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuerpo de intervención
auditing body


Explanation:
Central Bank re-establishing auditing body
... Governor of the Central Bank confirmed that at present the Bank is re-establishing
an auditing body to efficiently supervise banks. ...
www.syrialive.net/financial/2002/ 052302Central%20Bank%20re-establishing%20auditing%20body.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Nomination of the Auditing Body 1. Vessel 2. Declaration of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Nomination of the Auditing Body. (to be completed by authorised representatives
of the Company). (to be used also for reporting changes). 1. Vessel ...
www.shipping.gov.cy/circulars/c2002/c13_Ismform3.pdf - Similar pages

Higher Education Providers
... A range of views were expressed about which quality auditing body should be,
... Territory accreditation authority also be their quality auditing body. ...
www.dest.gov.au/sectors/higher_education/ programmes_funding/forms_guidelines/higher_education_providers.htm - 41k - May 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 Briefings Series ...
... For this exemption to apply, the relevant auditing body must have a legal power
... Reference to the function of an auditing body relates to statutory ...
www.itspublicknowledge.info/section40text.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Scottish Information Commissioner :: Briefings
... Potentially, a situation could be reached where an auditing body could use
... by the auditing body and which will not be contained in the final report ...
www.itspublicknowledge.info/section40-3.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.itspublicknowledge.info ]

UAE - The Official Web Site - News
... Abu Dhabi creates auditing body for public institutions ... reforms by creating
an auditing body that will closely monitor the revenues and expenditure ...
www.uaeinteract.com/news/default.asp?ID=307 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] COSTITUZIONE DI ASSOCIAZIONE CIVILE
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... code number PLL LSN 52L06 L424P (full member and President Auditing Body),
... The members of the Auditing Body shall remain in office for a four-year ...
www.cryoforum.org/statuto.doc - Similar pages

DEVELOPMENT GATEWAY_ Auditing
... stipulated, "The State Council establishes an auditing body to supervise through
... the auditing body independently exercises its power of supervision ...
us.tom.com/english/181.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... the State Council establishes an auditing body to supervise through auditing
... corresponding level and to the auditing body at the next higher level. ...
www.bjreview.com.cn/200428/Cover-200428(A).htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EMS using corporate environmental audits
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... External auditing body. (1) Substitute system ISO audit. (Performed by external.
auditing body).

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
3 mins
  -> Thank you, clisaz - Mike :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuerpo de intervención y contabilidad
Institute for Accounting and Auditing (for Spain)


Explanation:
I think in this case "cuerpo de intervención" does not stand alone by itself. If this CV is from Spain then you can try my suggestion, which appeared in the New York Times:

Copyright New York Times Company Feb 13, 2002

Spanish authorities have decided to fine the accounting firm Deloitte & Touche 540,000 euros ($473,000) in connection with the collapse last summer of one of its audit clients, Gescartera S.A., a Madrid brokerage firm. In proportion to Deloitte's total revenue in the country, it is the most severe fine Spain has ever imposed on a Big Five auditing firm, analysts said.

No official announcement of the fine, imposed by the
**Institute for Accounting and Auditing**
, the national regulatory body overseeing the profession, has been made, but officials today confirmed reports that appeared in local news media on Monday. Details of the accusations against Deloitte have not been reported, but they are believed to involve conflict-of-interest issues and a failure to detect substantial holes in Gescartera's 2000 financial reports.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carhutch
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, carhutch!