KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"comercio administrado"

English translation: managed trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comercio administrado
English translation:managed trade
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

21:40 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "comercio administrado"
Cavallo usó el término payasada; pero fue para describir otra situación, referida en primer lugar a la existencia del "comercio administrado" en la industria automotriz. Para Cavallo esto es una preueba de que el Mercosur es una zona de libre comercio imperfecta, y por lo tanto, susceptible de mejorar.
María Emilia Meini
France
managed trade
Explanation:
just one possible answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 22:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por tu nota estuve investigando en google tb y mi propuesta tiene muchos + hits que administered trade/ administered commerce / self administered commerce y managed commerce
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanx a lot for your help Cecilia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1controlled traderlfabris
5administered trade...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4trade/commerce/business administration
Isabel Vazquez
3 +1managed trade
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managed trade


Explanation:
just one possible answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 22:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por tu nota estuve investigando en google tb y mi propuesta tiene muchos + hits que administered trade/ administered commerce / self administered commerce y managed commerce

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanx a lot for your help Cecilia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: managed trade it is, es la pobre traducción literal de Cavallo al español...
1 hr
  -> gracias, Margarita. Un saludo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade/commerce/business administration


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría por "administration" o "management".
Cavallo se refiere a que el comercio no es libre en realidad, sino que sigue determinadas pautas marcadas por la administración de los negocios.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comercio administrado
controlled trade


Explanation:
Controlled trade means commerce not free to market forces and controlled by government policy, monopolies or oligopolies

rlfabris
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administered trade...


Explanation:

Definition
administer (MANAGE) [Show phonetics]
verb [T often passive]
to control the operation or arrangement of something; to manage or govern:
The country was administered by the British until very recently.
The economy has been badly administered by the present government.
CAMBRIDGE. Muy común en administración.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43