KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

control de las entradas y salidas

English translation: monitoring incoming and outgoing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:control de las entradas y salidas
English translation:monitoring incoming and outgoing
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:56 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Warehouse
Spanish term or phrase: control de las entradas y salidas
Se produjeron atrasos en la distribución de los productos a los hospitales por fallas en el control de las entradas y salidas de productos, inexistencias de ciertos medicamentos, y deficiencias en el sistema de información.
alebriones
monitoring incoming and outgoing
Explanation:
control de las entradas y salidas de productos = monitoring incoming and outgoing products
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5monitoring incoming and outgoing
Henry Hinds
5 +1inventory control
bigedsenior
5monitoring receipt and delivery of ...
David Hollywood
5income and expense control
Luis Zepeda
4monitoring incoming and outgoing deliveries
lizziec
3regulation of product transfers-- in-flow and out-flowGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income and expense control


Explanation:
Self explanatory

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxMachie: I think this would apply if the reasons for the problem were monetary/expense. It looks more like the problem with distribution has to do with lack of control in tracking what comes in versus what goes out, product wise.
10 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: The asker clearly states "products"
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
monitoring incoming and outgoing


Explanation:
control de las entradas y salidas de productos = monitoring incoming and outgoing products

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urbanogroup: good
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Urbano.

agree  xxxMachie: most definitely.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Machie.

agree  - Carolina
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulation of product transfers-- in-flow and out-flow


Explanation:
also merchandise, goods, supplies

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitoring receipt and delivery of ...


Explanation:
my take

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory control


Explanation:
It is a lack of, or poor inventory control.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Margarita

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring incoming and outgoing deliveries


Explanation:
or "goods being delivered and despatched"?

lizziec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish