KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la oferta era onerosa

English translation: The offer/bid was overpriced/costly.


04:09 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la oferta era onerosa
La empresa modificó su oferta, la cual fue rechazada por inconveniente según el comité de evaluación. El criterio principal fue que la oferta era onerosa y no lo que el Ministerio había recibido inicialmente por el mismo oferente. El análisis de las dos ofertas indica que los precios unitarios por caja distribuida habían aumentado, pero el costo de la distribución como porcentaje del valor de los productos a distribuir era igual en ambas ofertas. Algunos costos como seguros no se habían incluido en la oferta preliminar.
alebriones
English translation:The offer/bid was overpriced/costly.
Explanation:
Another suggestion. "Onereux" in French means expensive, costly.

Investors felt that Prudential's offer was overpriced for a merger that did not promise enough cost-savings. They have cheered AIG's intervention, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/ business/newsid_1263000/1263474.stm
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the bid (tender or bargain) was onerous
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1the quote/price quoted was excessive
David Hollywood
3 +2The offer/bid was overpriced/costly.eileengreen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bid (tender or bargain) was onerous


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 04:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oneroso,-a adjetivo
1 (difícil de soportar) onerous
2 (costoso, que causa gastos) burdensome.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=oner...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 04:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oferta f
1 offer
ofertas de empleo, job vacancies
2 Fin Ind bid, tender
3 Econ oferta y demanda, supply and demand
4 Com bargain
ofertas en la primera planta, bargains on the first floor ♦ LOC: estar de/en oferta, on (special) offer.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ofer...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min
  -> Thank you very much Nitza. Greetings!!!!!!!!!

agree  urbanogroup
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much urbanogroup and have a nice day!!!!!!!!!!!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the quote/price quoted was excessive


Explanation:
my take :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 04:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over the top/ too much : but not the right register here

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The offer/bid was overpriced/costly.


Explanation:
Another suggestion. "Onereux" in French means expensive, costly.

Investors felt that Prudential's offer was overpriced for a merger that did not promise enough cost-savings. They have cheered AIG's intervention, ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/ business/newsid_1263000/1263474.stm

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: I´d go for overpriced. Cheers =:)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.