KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

método hamburgués

English translation: compounding/compound method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:método hamburgués
English translation:compounding/compound method
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

07:46 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: método hamburgués
Un método para calcular el interés de una cuenta bancaria:

Definición (encontrada con ayuda de Google):

"el método hamburgués, sistema que realiza los cálculos a partir de los saldos que va arrojando la cuenta a medida que se registran, por orden cronológico, los movimientos que se vayan produciendo"

Sólo he encontrado "hamburger method" en una página traducida del castellano.

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
compounding/compound method
Explanation:
Based on the paragraph you posted, it refers to the "compounding (or compound, either way is correct)method" in determining daily, monthy, semi-annual or annual interest rate.

Examples:

Interest is compounded daily and credited on the last day of the statement cycle. We use the daily balance method to calculate the interest on your account. Interest on non-cash deposits begins to accrue on the business day of deposit. If you close your account before interest is credited, you will receive the accrued interest.

compound interest - interest paid on principal and accumulated interes

Interest Compounding Method:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-19 16:10:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Glad to help.
Selected response from:

xxxMachie
Grading comment
This seems the most likely answer. "Hamburg Method" only has 5 google hits, of which one is a translation from Spanish and the other 5 have got nothing to do with interest. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compounding/compound methodxxxMachie
3 +1Hamburg method
lizziec
3Hamburger methodMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método hamburgués
Hamburg method


Explanation:
?? and then add the explanation you found in Google if you think it needs clarifying?

lizziec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: quite few hits on Google.
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
método hamburgués
Hamburger method


Explanation:
I think this one is a translation... (Abengoa SA)

Sample Contracts and Business Forms - Reciprocal Credit Agreement ...
... and will be calculated using the Hamburger Method. The settlement and credit
of interest will take place at the end of each financial year and upon the ...
contracts.onecle.com/telvent/ abengoa.credit.2003.01.02.shtml

bimmer.org forums: BMW E46 M3 Forum Archive, 2001 week 01
... It's the Hamburger Method - Mr. Grinch 01:35 1/06/2001 (1) ... rates drop at
9 years driving exp in CA - StoneWalk 19:04 1/04/2001 (0) ...
bimmer.roadfly.org/e46m3/messages/archive/y2001w01.html -



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método hamburgués
compounding/compound method


Explanation:
Based on the paragraph you posted, it refers to the "compounding (or compound, either way is correct)method" in determining daily, monthy, semi-annual or annual interest rate.

Examples:

Interest is compounded daily and credited on the last day of the statement cycle. We use the daily balance method to calculate the interest on your account. Interest on non-cash deposits begins to accrue on the business day of deposit. If you close your account before interest is credited, you will receive the accrued interest.

compound interest - interest paid on principal and accumulated interes

Interest Compounding Method:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-19 16:10:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Glad to help.

xxxMachie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems the most likely answer. "Hamburg Method" only has 5 google hits, of which one is a translation from Spanish and the other 5 have got nothing to do with interest. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs