KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

p.e.

English translation: for example e.g.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:p.e.; por. ej.; por ejemplo
English translation:for example e.g.
Entered by: Parrot

20:46 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: p.e.
From a list of ways of establishing customer solvency in a document of collection and payment policy.

Información sobre solvencias se podrá solicitar tanto interna como externamente. Los medios internos son, como ejemplo: Experiencia, evolución de los cobros, estudios del departamento de comercial.
Información externa puede ser: Informes de Dun&Bradstreet, ***p.e.***, informes bancarios, informes anuales y balances

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
e.g.
Explanation:
por ejemplo (for example), abbreviated from the Latin in English.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Of course this was the answer! Thanks
I've added the suggestion of putting all forms in. Good idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4e.g.
moken
4 +4e.g.jrb
5 +1por ejemplo> i.e.
RebeW


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por ejemplo> i.e.


Explanation:
Good luck! :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) correct: I made a mistake, sorry :)
41 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS :}

disagree  Mårten Sandberg: i.e. = that is, e.g.= for example
1 hr

agree  sbrowne
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
e.g.


Explanation:
por ejemplo (for example), abbreviated from the Latin in English.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Of course this was the answer! Thanks
I've added the suggestion of putting all forms in. Good idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
33 mins
  -> thanks Maria!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  sbrowne
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
e.g.


Explanation:
Hi David,

Obviously e.g. into English. :O) :O)

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 20:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better said, into Latin...exempli gratia

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 min
  -> Thanks Rebecca! :O):O)

agree  MPGS: :) you are welcome Alvaro :)
40 mins
  -> Thank you Mike! :O) :O)

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Thanks vm Smash! :O) :O)

agree  sbrowne
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you vm! :O) :O)