KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

estado contable

English translation: financial statement


01:13 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estado contable
estado contable
María Sanz
Argentina
English translation:financial statement
Explanation:
Proposed translations are correct. From my point of view, it depends on the whole context...
Selected response from:

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3financial statementÁngeles Silva
5 +2Balance sheet
Richard Cadena
5 +1accounting statement
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +2accounting statement
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting statement


Explanation:
W/o context

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting statement


Explanation:
... accounting statement estado. contable. accounting structure estructura.
contable, estructura de la contabilidad. accounting system. sistema contable, ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/ excerpt/64/04712657/0471265764.pdf

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor González
7 mins
  -> thanks Anita.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Balance sheet


Explanation:
Also known as an Estado de Contabilidad, this is really a balance sheet. This term is used by banks and financial groups in their financial statements published quarterly in Mexico City newspapers. The content found in the "Estado de Contabilidad" and how it is organized is exactly the same as a balance sheet. The assets are listed on the left side, and the liabilities are listed in the upper right hand side and followed by stockholders' equity. The memorandum accounts are found in the center at the very bottom.
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years experience translating financial documents of all types in Mexico City.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Mårten Sandberg: sounds convincing. Fin Stmt and the like is a broader term including e.g. Profit & Loss account
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marten. You are right. The other three statements (income, cash flow, etc.) are not included. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial statement


Explanation:
Proposed translations are correct. From my point of view, it depends on the whole context...

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: This is the only correct one, IMO. (Sorry about previous agree - I forgot I had capitals on and then pressed the wrong button...)
2 days6 hrs