KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

un crédito contra

English translation: credit note payable by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un crédito contra
English translation: credit note payable by
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

14:55 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Money
Spanish term or phrase: un crédito contra
Documento de España:

La Compañía XXX es titular de un crédito contra la Compañía YYY, vencido y exigible, derivado del suministro de determinadas mercancías, por importe de ZZZ.

Las partes han convenido, al amparo de los artículos 347 y 348 del Código de Comercio Español, la cesión del citado crédito

I get the idea, but I can't find an elegant way of saying it.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
credit note payable by
Explanation:
Such company has a debt they must pay
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a claim (for a receivable) against y in the amount of zJane Lamb-Ruiz
5a credit against
Jorge Rodrigues
3 +2credit note payable by
Luis Zepeda
4a debt against
Marcelo González
1a debt claim againstadosanis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un crédito contra
a credit against


Explanation:
Or: a credit with.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un crédito contra
credit note payable by


Explanation:
Such company has a debt they must pay

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
un crédito contra
a debt claim against


Explanation:
a debt claim against

adosanis
Native speaker of: Turkish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un crédito contra
a claim (for a receivable) against y in the amount of z


Explanation:
a claim in the amount of

credit is not used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 15:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a claim outstanding...that\'s the really formal way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-24 18:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is owed a debt by

it depends on how you choose to view it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: I'm not sure that "a claim" is good translation of " un crédito" (present context notwithstanding).
3 hrs

agree  Tatty
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un crédito contra
a debt against


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-24 15:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"crédito\" is debt (accumulated through credit), the word \"against\" would appear to be the correct translation in the present context. Indeed, \"contra\" is often translated as \"against\" (and this is yet another instance in which this common translation may be appropriate).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-05-24 16:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q="debt against"&btnG=Search&hl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-05-24 16:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...outstanding claim\" is certainly possible, but this is question of register. A \"crédito\" is not only a line of credit, but can also be a loan. As an exchange student in Argentina, people would often mention \"créditos estudiantiles\" as being the equivalent to student loans (something they seemed to appreciate about the American system of education and its willingness to provide financial aid [if not the free education found in other systems])...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-24 18:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may, in fact, refer to a \"credit note\" (as Luis Zepeda suggests), but I\'m not so sure that the word \"crédito\" (en la frase \"...la cesión del citado crédito\") should be translated as such.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: debit against an Account....claim against a company...
38 mins
  -> >I don't think English grammar is that rigid (nor do see any evidence indicating that it is). Again, there are 34,000 hits for "debt against" and many make direct references to companies/individuals...