KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en sus elementos esenciales

English translation: the overall requirements of the contract or its basic provisions.


20:42 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en sus elementos esenciales
Actas de reuniones cuyo tema fue definir si el diseño satiface o no los requerimientos del contrato en su totalidad o en sus elementos esenciales.
alebriones
English translation:the overall requirements of the contract or its basic provisions.
Explanation:
elementos basicos= basic provisions of the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 20:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the essential elements of a contract are its basic provisions...believe me, many years of contrrrrracts....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 20:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether it meets the overall requirements of the contract or its basic provisions.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the overall requirements of the contract or its basic provisions.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1in its essential elements
PTLtda
4in its basic (essential) components
Michael Powers (PhD)
4satisfies......all the essential elements....(as agreed).
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in its essential elements


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
13 mins
  -> thanks margarita

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in its basic (essential) components


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfies......all the essential elements....(as agreed).


Explanation:
sg.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the overall requirements of the contract or its basic provisions.


Explanation:
elementos basicos= basic provisions of the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 20:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the essential elements of a contract are its basic provisions...believe me, many years of contrrrrracts....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-24 20:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether it meets the overall requirements of the contract or its basic provisions.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Me gusta
9 mins
  -> Thanx