KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

(Compañía) XXX le pisa los ta talones a las tiendas XXXXX

English translation: XXX is hot on the heels of XXX


20:53 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: (Compañía) XXX le pisa los ta talones a las tiendas XXXXX
I am having trouble with this one.Please help!
It is the title of a news article.
XXXX le pisa los talones a las tiendas XXXX
XXXX despeja el camino para que en los próximos meses su franquicia entre a operar al país, tal como lo ha hecho desde el año pasado en otros países de la región
Carlos Cifuentes
English translation:XXX is hot on the heels of XXX
Explanation:
a slight variation of some previous answers, with over 230,000 hits on Google
Selected response from:

MSuderman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6XXX is hot on the trail of XXXXXX Stores
George Rabel
5 +4XXX is hot on the heels of XXXMSuderman
4 +2XXX1 is right on XXX2's heels
RebeW
3XXX is following XXX stores closelyxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Compañía) XXX le pisa los ta talones a las tiendas XXXXX
XXX1 is right on XXX2's heels


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://w...
23 mins
  -> Thank you, colemh :}

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina :}

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX is following XXX stores closely


Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 20:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pisarle los talones a, to keep on someone\'s heels, follow someone closely
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(Compañía) XXX le pisa los ta talones a las tiendas XXXXX
XXX is hot on the trail of XXXXXX Stores


Explanation:
Literally, but there are many other ways of expressing the same idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-15 20:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Burritos! Hot on the Trail of the Little BurroBurritos! Hot on the Trail of the Little Burro is a book dedicated to burrito addicts and lovers everywhere. We have created a fun website to amuse, ...
www.littleburro.com/ -

----------------------------------------------------------------

The Star Online (CyberKuali): Hot on the trail of chilliesHot on the trail of chillies. By Majorie Chiew. THE Mexicans eat chillies like they were popping peanuts, said Victor Siow, chef and owner of Las Carretas, ...
202.186.86.35/kuali/recipes/chilies1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth!

agree  xxxLia Fail
10 mins
  -> Thank you Ailish!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
21 mins
  -> Thank you, clb

agree  Rene Ron: Good, only this is a news headline. It should read 'XXX hot on trail of YYY'.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Rene. Yes, the "the" could be cut.

agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marcelo

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Carla Di Giacinti

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Compañía) XXX le pisa los ta talones a las tiendas XXXXX
XXX is hot on the heels of XXX


Explanation:
a slight variation of some previous answers, with over 230,000 hits on Google

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
13 mins

agree  George Rabel: yes, and in this case, it might be a better choice than my own answer
20 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sounds good to me. Nice to meet you.
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs