KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

opinión limpia

English translation: unqualified opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:opinión limpia
English translation:unqualified opinion
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

00:36 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Auditor's Opinion
Spanish term or phrase: opinión limpia
COntexto:
Los estados financieros por el
ejercicio de 2003 fueron examinados por otros auditores cuyo Dictamen con
opinión limpia, se emitió el 21 de junio 2004.
Gracias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
unqualified opinion
Explanation:
El tipo más común de informe del auditor es el informe estándar, conocido también como opinión sin salvedad u opinión limpia. Esta opinión se utiliza cuanto no existen limitaciones significativas que afecten la realización de la auditoría, y cuando la evidencia obtenida en la auditoría no revela deficiencias significativas en los estados financieros o circunstancias poco usuales que afecten el informe del auditor independiente.

Esto para español.

Para inglés:
unqualified opinion
Auditor's opinion of a financial statement, given without any reservations. Such an opinion basically states that the auditor feels the company followed all accounting rules appropriately and that the financial reports are an accurate representation of the company's financial condition. opposite of qualified opinion.

Además, aparece así en Orellana, Glosario Internacional
Selected response from:

clisaz
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unbiased opinion
bigedsenior
5 +1Unqualified opinion
Richard Cadena
5 +1unqualified opinionclisaz
5uncontaminated opinion
Rene Ron
4final / revised opinionmargaret caulfield
4unqualified reportcolemh
3 +1professional opinion
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinión limpia
professional opinion


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 00:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2000 Report of the Auditor General of Canada - April - Chapter 6 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
It was the auditors\' professional opinion that they had to deny most of the claim
because of the lack of substantiation by the taxpayer. ...
www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/domino/reports.nsf/html/0006ce.html - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] April 28, 2004 Dear Stockholder: We cordially invite you to attend ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
in writing all relationships that in the auditors\' professional opinion may
reasonably be thought to bear on. independence, conÑrm their perceived ...
www.amicas.com/about/ir/reports/2004ProxyStatement.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Chapter 6
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... It was the auditors’ professional opinion that they had to deny most of the
claim because of the lack of substantiation by the taxpayer. ...
dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/FA1-2000-1-6E.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

<SEC-DOCUMENT>0001058809-02-000019.txt : 20020903 <SEC-HEADER> ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1 requires auditors annually to disclose in writing all relationships that in the
auditors\' professional opinion may reasonably be thought to bear on ...
www.acca.com/vl/edgar/display_results.php?data=794927/ 000105880902000019/0001058809-02-000019.txt - 101k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
59 mins
  -> Agradecida, Marina......xen

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinión limpia
unqualified opinion


Explanation:
El tipo más común de informe del auditor es el informe estándar, conocido también como opinión sin salvedad u opinión limpia. Esta opinión se utiliza cuanto no existen limitaciones significativas que afecten la realización de la auditoría, y cuando la evidencia obtenida en la auditoría no revela deficiencias significativas en los estados financieros o circunstancias poco usuales que afecten el informe del auditor independiente.

Esto para español.

Para inglés:
unqualified opinion
Auditor's opinion of a financial statement, given without any reservations. Such an opinion basically states that the auditor feels the company followed all accounting rules appropriately and that the financial reports are an accurate representation of the company's financial condition. opposite of qualified opinion.

Además, aparece así en Orellana, Glosario Internacional


clisaz
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinión limpia
Unqualified opinion


Explanation:
This implies that the audit conducted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles is fair and reasonable. If there is an issue that has drawn the auditor's attention, a qualification is issued. If the matter is more serious, an "adverse opinion" is issued, or if the auditor wishes to protect himself, he issues a "disclaimer of opinion", implying that things are really bad.
References:
Tom West's Dictionary
Accounting: The Language of Business (S. Davidson, C. P. Stickney, R. L. Weill.
Financial accounting (W. B. Meigs, C. E. Johnson, A. N. Mosich)
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years translating for Mexico City based member firms of international public accounting firms, and other financial entities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-16 00:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When an opinion contains a \"qualification\", it is referred to as a \"qualified opinion\". For example, here in Mexico, companies must recognize the impact of inflation on the financial information (Boletín B-10 del Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C.). Although everything else may be in very good shape, if the impact of inflation on the financial information is not recognized in accordance with Bulletin B-10 for local purposes, the auditor issues a qualification on that matter, even though it is only for local purposes (Mexican GAAP) and is not a factor for purposes of US GAAP.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: without a doubt! saludos Richard....this is THE correct professional jargon for "clean opinion"
18 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Mary. Your opinion is "oro molido". Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinión limpia
uncontaminated opinion


Explanation:
Esto se usa para definir a aquellos auditores externos que no han tenido nada que ver con los procesos utilizados para arribar a las cifras mostradas por los contadores y/o auditores internos.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opinión limpia
unbiased opinion


Explanation:
Neutral and not influenced by company pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-06-16 02:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auditors--junior, senior, or even chief audit executives (CAEs)--who are supposed to give an <<<unbiased opinion>>> to management, ignore the concept of IT audit. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m4153/is_1_62/ai_n12417753

At the close of the examination, the CPA will give an <<<unbiased opinion>>> as to the ... Corporate Accounting - financial, tax, audit, cost analysis, budget, ...
business.clemson.edu/Account/ students/prospective%20students/whyacct.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
56 mins
  -> thanks, Tom

agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
1 hr
  -> thanks, Fabrizio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinión limpia
unqualified report


Explanation:
no hay objeciones o salvedades

Dictamen con Opinión Limpia (sin salvedades, estándar). Dictamen con Opinión con
salvedades. Dictamen con Opinión Adversa ...
www.cortedecuentas.gob.sv/ CAPITULO%20IV-FASE%20DEL%20INFORME.htm

Understanding the Auditor's Report
The standard unqualified report is regarded as a clean bill of health, ...
Alternatives to an unqualified report include unqualified opinion with ...
www.crfonline.org/orc/cro/cro-11.html

A SAS 70 report may be issued as a “qualified” or “unqualified” auditor’s opinion. A qualified opinion might indicate, among other things, that: • A service organization’s controls were not suitably designed to achieve a particular objective • The controls were either not operating effectively or not operating at all • The descriptions provided by the service organization did not fairly represent the relevant aspects of their controls An unqualified report, on the other hand, reflects that the service provider has satisfied the requirements of Generally Accepted Auditing Standards (GAAS.)
www.fidelity.com/workplace/PublicSites/ DCL/UploadedFiles/SAS_paper_0704_7847.pdf


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/372488
colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final / revised opinion


Explanation:
In other words, it's not a draft.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130