KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

moneda constante

English translation: constant currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moneda constante
English translation:constant currency
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

00:44 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Auditor's Opinion
Spanish term or phrase: moneda constante
Contexto:
Los estados financieros han sido preparados en moneda constante y
para ello se han seguido los lineamientos establecidos por la Norma de Contabilidad Nº 3 del Consejo Técnico Nacional de Auditoría y Contabilidad del Colegio de Auditores de Bolivia, los que contemplan el ajuste de los estados financieros a moneda constante, utilizando como
índice principal la variación de la cotización oficial del dólar estadounidense entre el inicio y el cierre del ejercicio.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
constant currency
Explanation:
Guild Companies - IBM Posts a Good Second Quarter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... grew by 66 percent (53 percent at constant currency) in the second quarter.
... and it grew by 12 percent in the quarter (5 percent constant currency). ...
www.itjungle.com/mid/mid072303-story03.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] WPP QUARTERLY TRADING UPDATE REPORTED REVENUES UP OVER 16 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
CONSTANT CURRENCY REVENUES UP OVER 16%. LIKE-FOR-LIKE REVENUES UP ALMOST 6% ...
As shown in the appendix, on a constant currency basis, all regions showed ...
www.wppinvestors.com/performance/ pdf/Q1_05_performance.pdf - Páginas similares

[PPT] Preliminary Results - analysts
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
Constant Currency. Interim Results 30th June 2000. Underlying EPS. -Basic 2.2
2.0 +9% +17% ... Growth excluding acquisitions 27.8% constant currency ...
www.aegisplc.com/aegis/ financialresults/f-res00-interim.ppt - Páginas similares

Adecco - Making people succesful in a changing world - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Adecco North America sales rose 4% in constant currency in the third quarter.
... Adecco UK grew sales by 5% in constant currency, but with contribution ...
press.adecco.com/en/PR/200411/970121_5_3.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-16 01:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] REPORT OF INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(4) In our opinion, the financial statements in constant currency, included as Supplementary Information I, as mentioned. in paragraph (1), present fairly, ...
www.copesul.com.br/site/investidores/ 1999/rel_admin/parecer_audit_en.pdf - Páginas similares


Sidley Austin Brown & Wood | Client Resources | July 19, 2002 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Argentine Decree Authorizing Preparation of Financial Statements in Constant Currency. It has been reported that the Argentine National Executive Branch ...
www.sidley.com/news/pub.asp?PubID=85057312002 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Financial statements as of December 31, 2004 and 2003 together ...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7constant currency
Xenia Wong
4 +1fixed currency
Tom2004
4steady currency
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4legal currency.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Summary of reference entries provided
About "constant currency"Ana Setton

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed currency


Explanation:
as opposed to a "floating" currency

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal currency.


Explanation:
That's the term widespreaded here. Hope it helps.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
constant currency


Explanation:
Guild Companies - IBM Posts a Good Second Quarter - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... grew by 66 percent (53 percent at constant currency) in the second quarter.
... and it grew by 12 percent in the quarter (5 percent constant currency). ...
www.itjungle.com/mid/mid072303-story03.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] WPP QUARTERLY TRADING UPDATE REPORTED REVENUES UP OVER 16 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
CONSTANT CURRENCY REVENUES UP OVER 16%. LIKE-FOR-LIKE REVENUES UP ALMOST 6% ...
As shown in the appendix, on a constant currency basis, all regions showed ...
www.wppinvestors.com/performance/ pdf/Q1_05_performance.pdf - Páginas similares

[PPT] Preliminary Results - analysts
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
Constant Currency. Interim Results 30th June 2000. Underlying EPS. -Basic 2.2
2.0 +9% +17% ... Growth excluding acquisitions 27.8% constant currency ...
www.aegisplc.com/aegis/ financialresults/f-res00-interim.ppt - Páginas similares

Adecco - Making people succesful in a changing world - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Adecco North America sales rose 4% in constant currency in the third quarter.
... Adecco UK grew sales by 5% in constant currency, but with contribution ...
press.adecco.com/en/PR/200411/970121_5_3.html - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-16 01:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] REPORT OF INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(4) In our opinion, the financial statements in constant currency, included as Supplementary Information I, as mentioned. in paragraph (1), present fairly, ...
www.copesul.com.br/site/investidores/ 1999/rel_admin/parecer_audit_en.pdf - Páginas similares


Sidley Austin Brown & Wood | Client Resources | July 19, 2002 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Argentine Decree Authorizing Preparation of Financial Statements in Constant Currency. It has been reported that the Argentine National Executive Branch ...
www.sidley.com/news/pub.asp?PubID=85057312002 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Financial statements as of December 31, 2004 and 2003 together ...


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Thank you much, Miguel.......xen

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
10 mins
  -> Jorge, muy amable.....xen

agree  clisaz
20 mins
  -> clisaz, many thanks....xen

agree  Marina Soldati
49 mins
  -> Marina, mil gracias.....xen

agree  Rene Ron: Muy bien, Xenia.
1 hr
  -> Thank you much, Rene....xen

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Margarita.....xen

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you bunches, MPGS....xen :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steady currency


Explanation:
I "steady" is the term you need in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-06-16 02:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Country facts - Property World ME - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Indian Rupee: relatively steady currency against the US Dollar which makes it a
... Currency: steady currency not usually subject to major fluctuation. ...
www.propertyworldme.com/section.asp?type=10 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

EU goes biggie size - [ Traduzca esta página ]
It has became a powerful and steady currency which seems to be ahead of dollar
right now. It wouldn\'t be too outlandish to imagine what would happen in a ...
forum.japantoday.com/EU_ goes_biggie_size/m_128756/tm.htm - 205k - En caché - Páginas similares



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292




Reference comments


2001 days
Reference: About "constant currency"

Reference information:
También llamada "moneda homogénea", además de "moneda constante"

Example sentence(s):
  • La diferencia entre el valor expresado en moneda homogénea y el nominal histórico
Ana Setton
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish