KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

penetración, permanencia y ampliación del mercado

English translation: penetration, continuance and development of the market


17:59 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: penetración, permanencia y ampliación del mercado
Could you please helo me to thranslate this phrase into English please? It is just for a buniness letter
luis_oma
English translation:penetration, continuance and development of the market
Explanation:
Sds
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1market penetration, permanency and growth (in the market)
Xenia Wong
5market expansion, duration/permanency and penetration/infiltration
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
4 +1penetrate, maintain a presence in and expand the market (rework the sentence)
Ross Andrew Parker
4 +1penetration, continuance and development of the marketxxxBAmary
4Market insight, continuance (penetration) and expansion (enlargement, extension) /
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4penetrate, establish (ourselves) and increase our presence in the market
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetración, permanencia y ampliación del mercado
penetration, continuance and development of the market


Explanation:
Sds

xxxBAmary
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetración, permanencia y ampliación del mercado
market penetration, permanency and growth (in the market)


Explanation:
sugerencia....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 18:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.choucairtesting.com
... its clients develop or use contributing to their permanency in the market, becoming a key element to their success and ...
www.choucairtesting.com/English


RESEÑA HISTORICA DEL HOTEL
The Hotel Windsor Plaza has been designed and developed architecturally, under the coalition of concepts of European classic hotelería and the hotelería modern American. ... and (54) rooms; the foreign and national market of first level, find the easiness and funcionabilidad ... assure an excellent and comfortable permanency in all activity that is carried ...
windsor.colombianet.net/RESE%D1A2.html


Quirudent
OUR COMPANY. Quirurgicos Dentales, Quirudent Ltda. ... and medical and dental set of instruments. Our permanency on the market not only is a guarantee of stability, it is also ...
www.quirudent.com/ingles/inglesquienessomos.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 18:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grupo Centramerica.com: Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua,Costa Rica. Internet, Portals, Directories, ...
... the internet products and services market. By 1,997 ... Based on a prudent growth plan strategy, grupo CENTRAMERICA.COM ... increasing as the internet penetration grows in each of the ...
grupo.centramerica.com


INCAE - Sistema de Casos
Sistema de Bibliotecas. Bases de Datos. Artículos - Publicaciones Periódicas - Casos. Resultado: 279 registros encontrados. Seleccione abajo las bases de datos donde desea buscar. Digite las palabras de búsqueda. ... COMO REDUCIR LOS CICLOS DE PENETRACION DE PRODUCTOS / HOW TO REDUCE MARKET PENETRATION CYCLE TIMES. [ ... PORT INFRASTRUCTURE HAMPERS EXPORT GROWTH. 2004, 4p.. [ ...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
12 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos......xen

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetración, permanencia y ampliación del mercado
penetrate, maintain a presence in and expand the market (rework the sentence)


Explanation:
I wonder if you could rework it to use verbs rather than nouns...

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: I think you're right, Ross. I can't think of a suitable noun here in English for "permanencia" so this seems the best option.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Judy.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetrate, establish (ourselves) and increase our presence in the market


Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 18:29:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
... our part of the market

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penetración, permanencia y ampliación del mercado
market expansion, duration/permanency and penetration/infiltration


Explanation:
I work in telecommunications & business and these are the terms that are most widely used.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetración, permanencia y ampliación del mercado
Market insight, continuance (penetration) and expansion (enlargement, extension) /


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43