KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Plan operativo de aplicaciones

English translation: Fund operations' plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Plan operativo de aplicaciones
English translation:Fund operations' plan
Entered by: David Hasting

18:08 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Finance
Spanish term or phrase: Plan operativo de aplicaciones
My problem is that the customer has translated this elsewhere as "Operating applications plan", which does not seem right. It's the title of a report issued by a company's Information Systems Dept, which is subtitled "Coordinación de Proyectos Horizontales" and subsubtitled "Aplicaciones". I have the feeling that the report refers to investments, i.e. "applications of funds"
David Hasting
Spain
Fund operations' plan
Explanation:
is probably the meaning..how the fund will operate..IT wise
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Your answer seemed the most likely! Thanks :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fund operations' planJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1operational plan for the application of ????
Xenia Wong
3Applications process plan
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational plan for the application of ????


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Merci Marina....xen.......:-)))))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Applications process plan


Explanation:
It sounds more like a process than anything else.

Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fund operations' plan


Explanation:
is probably the meaning..how the fund will operate..IT wise

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Your answer seemed the most likely! Thanks :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Thanx