KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

local en alquiler

English translation: business premises for/to rent/let


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:local en alquiler
English translation:business premises for/to rent/let
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:46 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: local en alquiler
Necesito saber cómo se dice "local" cuando nos referimos a un lugar que vamos a alquilar para poner un negocio comercial.
Muchas gracias!!
nataliap
business premises for rent
Explanation:
Eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-18 09:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"business premises to let\"

convenience store
(d) Lock the business premises throughout the hours of 11 pm to 5 am, ... State of Florida Convenience Store Statute. Agency Contacts Employment ...
www.alachuasheriff.org/public Information/ crime_prevention/business_watch/convenience_store.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Startups - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... about business premises it’s the old adage location, location, location. ...
How visible is your store next to your competitors and how easy is it to ...
www.startups.co.uk/YfOAKoJojVE7hA.html - 37k - 16 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10commercial property for rent
George Rabel
5 +5business premises for rent
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1to rent or lease commercial space / a storeMargarita Palatnik
4 +1storefront, business space for rent
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
commercial property for rent


Explanation:
No sabemos si se trata apenas de una tienda o de qué. Por eso creo que "property¨" lo abarca todo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-18 01:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eldorado Times ClassifiedsSelect a sub-category within Commercial Property for Rent ... Commercial Property for Rent, Employment, Farms & Acreage for Sale, Furniture & Appliance ...
www.eldoradotimes.com/classifieds/ ?loc=detail&main=Commercial%20Property%20for%20Rent - 12k - Jun 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Xenia Wong
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia~

agree  Beth Farkas
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beth

agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, colemh

agree  Celestesr
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Celeste

agree  Jennifer Callahan
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Jennifer

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MEW

agree  RebeW
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebe

agree  xxxsonja29
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sonja

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storefront, business space for rent


Explanation:
Según el tipo de local, esto sería para un pequeño negocio con ventas al público.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to rent or lease commercial space / a store


Explanation:
"store for rent" için yaklaþýk 850 sonuçtan
"commercial space for rent" için yaklaþýk 7.040 so
"commercial space" lease için yaklaþýk 148.000

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡¿Te fuiste a vivir?! Pensé que eran vacaciones, estudios o algo temporal. Lamento lo del robo. ¡Qué tal el trabajo?
2 hrs
  -> :-) ahhh, el google turco... sorry me robaron la casa, las compus, y estoy con laptop prestada...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business premises for rent


Explanation:
Eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-18 09:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"business premises to let\"

convenience store
(d) Lock the business premises throughout the hours of 11 pm to 5 am, ... State of Florida Convenience Store Statute. Agency Contacts Employment ...
www.alachuasheriff.org/public Information/ crime_prevention/business_watch/convenience_store.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Startups - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... about business premises it’s the old adage location, location, location. ...
How visible is your store next to your competitors and how easy is it to ...
www.startups.co.uk/YfOAKoJojVE7hA.html - 37k - 16 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares




María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Jenny!

agree  jrb
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Jess!

agree  William Pairman: I think this is my preffered option
1 hr
  -> Thanks, William. BMTA!

agree  Nikki Graham: or to rent
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki. LONG time no see! :)

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hooooola, Amigo! Gracias :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): jrb