KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

exigible

English translation: receivable (account) / due and payable / collectible // demandable (liability)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exigible
English translation:receivable (account) / due and payable / collectible // demandable (liability)
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

04:50 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Auditor's Opinion
Spanish term or phrase: exigible
Son Notas a unos estados financieros:
Nota 5 Exigible
Dentro del contenido de los exigibles, dice: cuentas por cobrar comerciales, cuentas del personal, fondos a rendir...
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
receivable (account) / due and payable / collectible // demandable (liability)
Explanation:
En tu contexto son Accounts Receivable.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6receivable (account) / due and payable / collectible // demandable (liability)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1callable
Adriana de Groote
5subject to call
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1demand asset(s)
Henry Hinds
4 -1enforceable items
Natalia Jaime


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enforceable items


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-18 05:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] 1 Enforceable Elements of the New Jersey Child Welfare Plan JULY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The selection of enforceable items has both legal and practical consequences.
... First, it is essential that we describe the enforceable items in terms ...
www.childadvocate.nj.gov/ downloads/enforceable_items.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-18 05:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Sighthound Field Association - Operational Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Board has interpreted the term \"policies\" to mean enforceable items. ...
ASFA has no jurisdiction over items in flyers mailed with premium lists. ...
www.asfa.org/policies/operate.htm - 273k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-18 05:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6/21/00 Virtual Forum Presentation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
These items were not written by the committee to be enforceable items. If there
are no applicable laws or regulations to follow, a court may or may not look ...
www.emforum.org/vforum/lc000621.htm - 23k
Paper Abstract - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Especially, this paper suggests new eXtensible enforcement Markup Language (XeML)
that defines enforceable items of the contract. ...
www.actapress.com/Abstract.aspx?paperId=11434


Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Discúlpame, pero tu respuesta no tiene nada que ver con estados financieros.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demand asset(s)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry, cumpa, pero "payable on demand" se usa para depósitos a plazo, y esos son Liabilities.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MP ;o)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to call


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
callable


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita!

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Adrianita, ¡Tanto tiempo que no nos saludábamos! Tu respuesta es correcta, pero para "Current Liabilities". Aquí se trata de cuentas por cobrar
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
receivable (account) / due and payable / collectible // demandable (liability)


Explanation:
En tu contexto son Accounts Receivable.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... ;)
38 mins
  -> Gracias, MP ;o)

agree  Jennifer Callahan: I agree, or even just "Receivables"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jenny. Yes, Receivables is quite OK :)

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen

agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel