KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

estudio mercantil

English translation: basic company data or basic company information


15:57 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: estudio mercantil
see sample on website
http://www.protectora.com/mercantil.html
AlejandraSolano
English translation:basic company data or basic company information
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2business summary
Joao Andre Madeira
5 +2basic company data or basic company informationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5business screeningMargarita Palatnik
5company profile
bigedsenior
5company study
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company study


Explanation:
Por el ejemplo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business summary


Explanation:
It's a suggestion, that's really what it means :-)

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado :-)

agree  Olga María Piaggio
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic company data or basic company information


Explanation:
I would say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: También esta correcto....
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company profile


Explanation:
Dun & Bradstreet produces these as well as credit reports. Amost anything related to the company can be included in the profile.

Chevron - Company Profile
Chevron Corp. ranks among the world's largest and most competitive global energy
companies, engaged in exploration & production.
www.chevron.com/about/company_profile/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Crawford & Company : US : About Crawford & Company
Company Profile. Based in Atlanta, Georgia, Crawford & Company is the world's
largest independent provider of claims management solutions to insurance ...
www.crawfordandcompany.com/ua_about.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Multi-Tech Company Profile
spacer Company Profile more options Tutorials ... Company Profile. Overview.
Photo of the Multi-Tech Factory Multi-Tech Systems is an ISO 9001:2000 ...
www.multitech.com/COMPANY/company_profile/ -



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business screening


Explanation:
Pre-Employment Screening, Business Screening, Background Checks ...
Pre-employment, business, and prospective client background investigations.
www.researchassociatesinc.com/

ILEAD, Inc. - Course Certification Information
Use the New Business Screening Form to improve the quality of clients you select,
... New Business Selection; New Business Screening; Five-Step Business ...
www.ilead.com/ilead/certification/1_1Cert.htm

Business to Business Screening by ABLE Screening Service
The cost of business screening is $25.00 per request. The reports are available
within 30 minutes of request and the information provided is verified by our ...
www.ablescreening.com/b2b_screening.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-19 20:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they dig up the dirt, beyond basic information on the company...



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410