KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

manutención horizontal

English translation: horizontal materials handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manutención horizontal
English translation:horizontal materials handling
Entered by: Beth M F Garcia

16:23 Jun 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: manutención horizontal
Power Point company presentation:

XXXXXX Carretillas Elevadoras ofrece a sus clientes la mejor solución a sus necesidades de manutención horizontal, mediante la venta y alquiler de carretillas elevadoras, tanto contrapesadas como de interior, con el soporte tecnológico de dos firmas líderes:
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
horizontal materials handling
Explanation:
...the company can offer its clients the best horizontal and materials handling solutions, through the sales and rental of ....

installed vertical and horizontal materials handling system so that staff no
longer move materials manually from floor to floor; materials are sorted, ...
www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/ctyclerk/cclerk/960402/a8.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Processing Industry Equipment
Space saving magnetic Belt Conveyors provide positive holding action for vertical,
inclined or horizontal materials handling. Magnetic Humps, RF Cartridge, ...
www.eriez.com/pages/catalog/catalog.aspx?ItemID=46 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Metalworking Industry Equipment
Vertical, inclined or horizontal materials handling. Move components, made all
or partly of steel, at high speeds. System can be designed and engineered to ...
www.eriez.com/pages/catalog/catalog.aspx?ItemID=42 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eriez.com ]

MIRARCO: your solutions partner for mining and the environment ...
Materials handling systems with a specific focus on Integrated Transport
Systems (Integrating vertical and horizontal materials handling systems) ...
www.mirarco.org/servicescmt.php -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-19 17:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Eurodicautom
TERM manutención

Reference Servicio técnico ASEA, Sabadell,(España)


Definition the movement of reorientation of objects,such as parts or tools

Reference The Robot Institute of America Glossary,p.35
(1)
TERM materials handling

Reference The Robot Institute of America Glossary,p.

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1horizontal stability
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1horizontal materials handling
bigedsenior
4horizontal warehousingMPGS


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manutención horizontal
horizontal stability


Explanation:
necesidades de manutención horizontal = horizontal stability requirements


Horizontal Stability Requirements
When carrying the platform rated load and raised to the maximum working height of the platform on a level surface, the work platform/forklift combination must be stable while sustaining a horizontal force equal to 150 pounds (670 Newtons) or 15% of the rated load, whichever is greater. This horizontal force shall be applied to the perimeter of the platform at the working surface elevation so as to create the most adverse loading condition while the unit is in its least stable configuration. The centre of gravity of the vertical load shall be within 12 inches (300 mm) of the platform edge with the unit in the least stable loading condition.



    Reference: http://regulation.healthandsafetycentre.org/s/WCBStandards.a...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manutenci�n horizontal
horizontal warehousing


Explanation:
interpreto q se refiere a almacenamiento / logIstica 'horizontal'

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manutención horizontal
horizontal materials handling


Explanation:
...the company can offer its clients the best horizontal and materials handling solutions, through the sales and rental of ....

installed vertical and horizontal materials handling system so that staff no
longer move materials manually from floor to floor; materials are sorted, ...
www.city.vancouver.bc.ca/ctyclerk/cclerk/960402/a8.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Food Processing Industry Equipment
Space saving magnetic Belt Conveyors provide positive holding action for vertical,
inclined or horizontal materials handling. Magnetic Humps, RF Cartridge, ...
www.eriez.com/pages/catalog/catalog.aspx?ItemID=46 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Metalworking Industry Equipment
Vertical, inclined or horizontal materials handling. Move components, made all
or partly of steel, at high speeds. System can be designed and engineered to ...
www.eriez.com/pages/catalog/catalog.aspx?ItemID=42 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eriez.com ]

MIRARCO: your solutions partner for mining and the environment ...
Materials handling systems with a specific focus on Integrated Transport
Systems (Integrating vertical and horizontal materials handling systems) ...
www.mirarco.org/servicescmt.php -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-06-19 17:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Eurodicautom
TERM manutención

Reference Servicio técnico ASEA, Sabadell,(España)


Definition the movement of reorientation of objects,such as parts or tools

Reference The Robot Institute of America Glossary,p.35
(1)
TERM materials handling

Reference The Robot Institute of America Glossary,p.



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
49 mins
  -> thanks, Rene