KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Socio protector

English translation: Sponsoring partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Socio protector
English translation:Sponsoring partner
Entered by: Sisiutl

16:15 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Socio protector
Además, a principios de 2005, el presidente del *******, ****** *****, firmó un acuerdo por el que PRISA adquiere la condición de socio protector del Teatro Real de Madrid, comprometiéndose a colaborar, a través de sus medios de comunicación y empresas, a la difusión y promoción de las actividades de la institución musical madrileña.

All I can think of is "guradian partner", anyone got any neat ideas?
William Pairman
Spain
Sponsoring partner
Explanation:
I should go with "Sponsor", but you might want to consider this alternative IF the sponsor actually has a say in the operations of the intsitution.
Selected response from:

Sisiutl
Mexico
Grading comment
I liked this option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sponsorSheilann
5patronMargarita Palatnik
3Sponsoring partner
Sisiutl


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sponsor


Explanation:
A lot of comanies contribute funds to theatres, art galleries and similar. They're given acknowledgement by those institutions, but there's no formal agreement.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: Well, I wasn't aware of what PRISA represented. You've nailed it then: SPONSOR! :o)
0 min
  -> Thank you, Rafa.

agree  xxxBAmary
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Marina Soldati
10 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
10 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sponsoring partner


Explanation:
I should go with "Sponsor", but you might want to consider this alternative IF the sponsor actually has a say in the operations of the intsitution.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I liked this option

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patron


Explanation:
The PBC Foundation - Patron
The PBC Foundation is a charity offering support and information to Primary ...
Delia Smith, OBE is our Honorary Patron. Delia is known in the UK as "The ...
www.pbcfoundation.com/patron.htm

:: MiraCosta College Theatre - foundation
Join the Theatre Arts Foundation as a Supporting Patron. The purpose of the
MiraCosta Theatre Arts Foundation is to create awareness, stimulate community ...
www.miracosta.edu/drama/foundation.htm

Miller Theatre
If so, join the Miller Theatre Patron Circle or Director's Circle as a Founding
Member and ... The Foundation for the Promotion of Finnish Music (LUSES) ...
www.millertheater.com/giving/ -

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410