KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en defecto de los socios

English translation: instead of / in lieu of


08:24 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en defecto de los socios
La transmisión forzosa de participacione ssociales como consecuencia de cualquier procedimiento de apremio se regirá por el artículo 31 de la Ley, a cuyo efecto la sociedad podrá, en defecto de los socios, ejercer el derecho de adquisición preferente de las participaciones sociales embargadas.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:instead of / in lieu of
Explanation:
the partners
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3instead of / in lieu ofMargarita Palatnik
4 +2in the absence of the partners
Marijke Singer
5...por sobre la consideración de los socios...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instead of / in lieu of


Explanation:
the partners

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS!

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias atrasadas, clb

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the absence of the partners


Explanation:
A suggestions.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María Eugenia!

agree  Sery
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sery!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...por sobre la consideración de los socios...


Explanation:
Bueno ver tu pollito de nuevo, Tweety. Un abrazote.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43