KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

efectos de comercio

English translation: items related to trade/tradable items/trade-related items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectos de comercio
English translation:items related to trade/tradable items/trade-related items
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

02:17 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: efectos de comercio
"Se puede importar, exhibir, montar, ensamblar, refinar, purificar, mezclar, transformar, operar, manipular, y reexportar toda clase de mercaderías, productos, materias primas, envases y demás efectos de comercio"

En los glosarios aparece "efecto comercial" = "negotiable instrument", pero no sé si sea el caso aquí, sobre todo porque se trata de mercancías y productos, etc...

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
items related to trade
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 02:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algo asó como en \"efectos personales\" personal effects, o personal items, se trata de \"items\" related to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 02:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algo así (no algo asó)
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5items related to trade
Lorenia Rincon
5 +2commercial articles / products
Xenia Wong
4trade itemsadrianamaria
3commoditiesxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
items related to trade


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 02:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algo asó como en \"efectos personales\" personal effects, o personal items, se trata de \"items\" related to....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 02:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algo así (no algo asó)


Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> gracias Marina :)

agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> mucahs gracias henry :)

agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jane !

agree  moken: Se me ocurre también "tradable items". :O) :O)
4 hrs
  -> gracias Álvaro, suena bien, otra opción

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
21 hrs
  -> thanks a lot! :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial articles / products


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-22 02:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE: 4. m. Artículo de comercio.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes "effect" as in "thing" e.g. "personal effects"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Jessica.......xen

agree  Margarita Palatnik
13 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Margarita......xen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commodities


Explanation:
InvestorWords - The Best Investing Glossary on the Web! Over 6000 terms, with links between related terms. Definitely worth bookmarking.



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/975/commodity.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade items


Explanation:
en ese contexto no te vale "negotiable instrument"

adrianamaria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian