KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

comedores infantiles

English translation: provision of free meals for children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comedores infantiles
English translation:provision of free meals for children
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

03:06 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comedores infantiles
"Conciente de su papel como agente de cambios comunitarios, la Zona Libre de Colón cumple a cabalidad con su Política de Responsabilidad Social, al auspiciar programas de entrega de útiles escolares; subsidios a instituciones y asociaciones sin fines de lucro; apoyo a comedores infantiles y organizaciones religiosas"

El equivalente a "soup kitchens", supongo, pero... "soup kitchens for children"? ¿Alguna idea mejor?

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
canteens offering [or support for the provision of] free meals for children
Explanation:
I think one of the problems here is that we don't have an equivalent in English, in the UK the closest would be school canteens where some children get vouchers entitling them to free meals. But in this context it doesn't seem to be linked to schools.

Here you could turn it around to "support for the provision of free meals for children" and thus avoiding the problem of what to call the organisation.

www.utdanacenter.org/theo/basic_meals.html
www.frac.org/Out_Of_School_Time/Summer/

Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Agh! what a predicament to grade this answer was! (as Yoda would say, maybe :P). In Panama there are "comedores" for poor people in the same sense as "soup kitchens" in the US (I was not aware that the term "soup kitchen" has negative connotations [!], "comedores" in Panama does not carry any negative sense), i.e. for the provision of free meals for poor and/or homeless people. So no, they're not associated with schools... Nevertheless, I chose Jessica's answer as the best solution to my problem, because it explains what they are instead of trying to give them a name... Thanks very very very much to everyone of you!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6children`s soup kitchens
Marina Soldati
5 +3children's meals
Henry Hinds
4 +1canteens offering [or support for the provision of] free meals for childrenjrb
5lunchrooms/cafeterias for children
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
children`s soup kitchens


Explanation:
Shine-A-Light - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In addition, CEI hosts a children’s soup kitchen that serves some 70 children each
day. A volunteer nurse also works out of the center several days a week. ...
www.odrnews.com/kurt/CEI.html - 9k


    www.odrnews.com/kurt/CEI.html - 9k
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&biw=1024&q=%22children...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Thanks so much xen

agree  Daniel Coria
57 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel

agree  maryel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks maryel

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marga

neutral  jrb: I think this is both correct and possible, but personally I don't think it sounds very nice, although that could just be me!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway Jessica

agree  Margarita Palatnik
12 hrs
  -> Muchisimas gracias Margarita

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
children's meals


Explanation:
apoyo a comedores infantiles = support for children's meals

Me iría por el lado de la alimentación y no por el de los comedores, y no me cae mucho la idea de "soup kitchens", se trata de una especie de olla común para los pobres, a veces improvisada.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely ¶:^)
18 mins
  -> Pos claro, mi Cumpa, gracias.

agree  JaneTranslates: On further thought, I believe this is the best solution in the context. I agree with Jessica's comment above; I shudder at the negative vibes in associating "soup kitchen" with children! Maybe turn the phrase around as "meals for children"?
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane, that would work also.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lunchrooms/cafeterias for children


Explanation:
serving free lunches for poor children--presumably balanced, nutritious meals!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canteens offering [or support for the provision of] free meals for children


Explanation:
I think one of the problems here is that we don't have an equivalent in English, in the UK the closest would be school canteens where some children get vouchers entitling them to free meals. But in this context it doesn't seem to be linked to schools.

Here you could turn it around to "support for the provision of free meals for children" and thus avoiding the problem of what to call the organisation.

www.utdanacenter.org/theo/basic_meals.html
www.frac.org/Out_Of_School_Time/Summer/



jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agh! what a predicament to grade this answer was! (as Yoda would say, maybe :P). In Panama there are "comedores" for poor people in the same sense as "soup kitchens" in the US (I was not aware that the term "soup kitchen" has negative connotations [!], "comedores" in Panama does not carry any negative sense), i.e. for the provision of free meals for poor and/or homeless people. So no, they're not associated with schools... Nevertheless, I chose Jessica's answer as the best solution to my problem, because it explains what they are instead of trying to give them a name... Thanks very very very much to everyone of you!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: I like your option as well
11 hrs
  -> thanks!