KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a largo plazo con vencimiento en el corto plazo

English translation: long-term obligations with short-term maturity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a largo plazo con vencimiento en el corto plazo
English translation:long-term obligations with short-term maturity
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

02:35 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: a largo plazo con vencimiento en el corto plazo
Contexto:
Obligaciones con instituciones financieras a largo plazo con vencimiento en el corto plazo
Esta dentro del pasivo circulante del balance
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
long-term obligations with short-term maturity
Explanation:
es lo que se usa en los estados financieros.
Selected response from:

maca12
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3long-term obligations with short-term maturity
maca12
4 +2long-term obligations with financial institutions having short-term due date.
Joao Luis Manga
5long-term liabilities/obligations maturing in the near-termMargarita Palatnik
3short-term maturity in long-term liabilities undertaken with financial institutions
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-term maturity in long-term liabilities undertaken with financial institutions


Explanation:
Esta es la frase que se me ocurre

short-term maturity in long-term liabilities undertaken with financial institutions

Maturity Distribution as supplied by EagleTraders.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A completely short-term maturity concentration (eg, maturities of under one year)
will normally entail lower yields and hence lower income from investments, ...
www.eagletraders.com/advice/ securities/maturity_distribution.htm - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Short-Term Proceeds Pool Prospectus
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
-low interest rate risk due to the relatively short term maturity constraints;.
-high income risk as the short-term maturities must be reinvested at then ...
finance.ky.gov/NR/rdonlyres/ C2AE73B8-251B-4F73-9A84-ACAC511F36E7/0/shorttermpoolprospectus.pdf -


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long-term obligations with financial institutions having short-term due date.


Explanation:
I think you wanted the text in English, right?

Do Your Investments Have Short-Term Health? - [ Traduzir esta página ]
For companies, being able to meet short-term financial obligations is an integral
... A company with no long-term debt doesn't have any interest expense; ...
www.investopedia.com/articles/01/111401.asp - 45k - 21 jun. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
19 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
long-term obligations with short-term maturity


Explanation:
es lo que se usa en los estados financieros.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
9 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
9 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella: muy buena opción y más corta disculpa no la vi antes saludos
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-term liabilities/obligations maturing in the near-term


Explanation:
long-term liabilities with financial institutions maturing in the near-term

glossary by alphabetic.16
4, liquidity, The ability of a firm to meet its near-term obligations as they
come due ... 4, long-term liabilities, Any obligation that is not current, ...
www.principlesofaccounting.com/ Glossary/glossary%20by%20alphabetic16.htm

[PDF] Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
an appropriate estimate of their fair values due to their near-term maturities. ... Long-term liabilities. 73.7. 20.7. Assets of discontinued operations ...
www.cae.com/www2004/Investor_Relations/ PDF/2002/CAE_AR2002_Notes_Financial_Statements.pdf

TROUBLE D COMPAN Y REPORTER Friday, June 21, 2002, Vol. 6, No. 122 ...closing, and a lack of near-term maturities provides some liquidity. ... significant long-term liabilities. Solutia was created as a ...
bankrupt.com/TCR_Public/020621.mbx


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410