KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Efecto inflacion sobre efectivo y efectivo equivalente

English translation: effect of inflation on cash and cash-equivalent items/balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto inflacion sobre efectivo y efectivo equivalente
English translation:effect of inflation on cash and cash-equivalent items/balances
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

06:24 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Audit
Spanish term or phrase: Efecto inflacion sobre efectivo y efectivo equivalente
Efecto inflacion sobre efectivo y efectivo equivalente
Dentro de estado de flujo de efectivo
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
effect of inflation on cash and cash-equivalent items/balances
Explanation:
[PDF] FORM 10-Q [ X ] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d ...Cash and cash equivalent. balances in this segment were approximately ...
The Company believes that the effect of inflation on the Company has not been ...
www.simpsonmfg.com/docs/Q10110q.pdf -

Summary of BEL FUSE INC /NJ - Yahoo! Finance
... due primarily to increased earnings on higher cash and cash equivalent balances.
... During the past two years, the effect of inflation on the Company's ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/050510/belfa10-q.html

TOPRAK YATIRIM BANKASI
3.15 Cash and Cash Equivalent Items. Cash and cash equivalent items seen in the
statement of cash flows consist of liquid assets. ... Effect of inflation ...
www.calikbank.com.tr/html/denetim_2003_eng.PDF -

PakSearch.com - Pakistan's Best Business site with Annual Reports ...
effect of inflation or current value. 2.2 Staff Retirement Benefits ... Cash and
cash equivalent comprises of the following items as included in the balance ...
www.paksearch.com/Annual/Annual99/TRI.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2effect of inflation on cash and cash-equivalent items/balancesMargarita Palatnik
5Impact of inflation on cash and cash equivalents
Richard Cadena
4inflationary effect on cash and cash equivalent/ liquid assets
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflationary effect on cash and cash equivalent/ liquid assets


Explanation:
suggestion

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
effect of inflation on cash and cash-equivalent items/balances


Explanation:
[PDF] FORM 10-Q [ X ] QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d ...Cash and cash equivalent. balances in this segment were approximately ...
The Company believes that the effect of inflation on the Company has not been ...
www.simpsonmfg.com/docs/Q10110q.pdf -

Summary of BEL FUSE INC /NJ - Yahoo! Finance
... due primarily to increased earnings on higher cash and cash equivalent balances.
... During the past two years, the effect of inflation on the Company's ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/050510/belfa10-q.html

TOPRAK YATIRIM BANKASI
3.15 Cash and Cash Equivalent Items. Cash and cash equivalent items seen in the
statement of cash flows consist of liquid assets. ... Effect of inflation ...
www.calikbank.com.tr/html/denetim_2003_eng.PDF -

PakSearch.com - Pakistan's Best Business site with Annual Reports ...
effect of inflation or current value. 2.2 Staff Retirement Benefits ... Cash and
cash equivalent comprises of the following items as included in the balance ...
www.paksearch.com/Annual/Annual99/TRI.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  LisaR
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lisa

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Impact of inflation on cash and cash equivalents


Explanation:
The "Impact of inflation" is the standard term used in all the editions of "Accounting Trends & Techniques" published annually by the AICPA. "Efectos" is used in Spanish (Check out Mexico's Boletin B-10 - Los efectos de la inflación en la informaciòn financiera y sus cinco adecuaciones". Using the noun "impact" requires the use of the preposition "on" because an impact falls ON something.
Hope this helps.
More than 16 years translating for accounting firms and financial institutions in Mexico City


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180