KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

T

English translation: Transmission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:T = transmisión
English translation:Transmission
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:03 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: T
documento de Colombia

On the side of a fax, written vertically, is the following:

T 549 A:12345
F:18-02-2005
H:11:00:05

Obviously the "F" is for "fecha" or date and the "H" is for "hora" or time. And, although maybe it is also obvious what the "T" is for, it is not obvious for me.

TIA

Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Transmisión
Explanation:
If written vertically on the side of the fax it may be the transmission number.

Pure guesswork, obviously.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Mapi and Andycw for your answers. In this case I believe it is just a number for the fax transmission.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2T for Tomo , A for Artículo ?
Mapi
1 +2Transmisión
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T for Tomo , A for Artículo ?


Explanation:
Sorry, it is just a guess, but thought I could as well tell you as I see you are not getting much help so far and it may trigger somebody elses memory. This is something I have seen in Spanish documents but of course it all depends on what kind of document it is, legal perhaps?

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Sounds pretty inspired to me :-)
10 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transmisión


Explanation:
If written vertically on the side of the fax it may be the transmission number.

Pure guesswork, obviously.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you, Mapi and Andycw for your answers. In this case I believe it is just a number for the fax transmission.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
3 hrs