KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reserva de fondos

English translation: expense allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reserva de fondos
English translation:expense allowance
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

15:39 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reserva de fondos
This is a category on a form for requesting reimbursement of travel expenses:
Petición de reserva de fondos
Jeanne Zang
United States
expense allowance
Explanation:
it's an expense allowance [fund]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 15:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expense allowance request...we say it from the point of view of the asker not the company accounts..but that is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the company takes it out of an account it names expense allowance
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4expense allowanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2funds reserve
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funds reserve


Explanation:
s7g.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Agredecida, Marina.......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabita.......xen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expense allowance


Explanation:
it's an expense allowance [fund]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 15:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expense allowance request...we say it from the point of view of the asker not the company accounts..but that is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 15:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the company takes it out of an account it names expense allowance

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: such as travel expense allowance/relocation expense allowance
14 mins
  -> Right Thanx :)

agree  Roberto Hall
36 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs