KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Esta compañía es prácticamente dueña del mercado sudamericano

English translation: This company virtually owns the Southamerican market


13:58 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Esta compañía es prácticamente dueña del mercado sudamericano
Se refiere a que cierta compañía tiene casi toda la venta en el mercado sudamericano.
pinty1
English translation:This company virtually owns the Southamerican market
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Suerte.
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
4. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8This company virtually owns the Southamerican market
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5 +1This company practically owns the Southamercian marketCarolina Grupe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Esta compañía es prácticamente dueña del mercado sudamericano
This company virtually owns the Southamerican market


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Suerte.
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
4. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think we should do their work for them
0 min
  -> In that case you are disagreeing with the asker rather than with my translation....?

agree  JaneTranslates: South American--two separate words. Your solution is exactly what I had in mind except that I had the less-formal "pretty well" instead of "virtually." My version is more natural, I think, but yours is best if the context is formal.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jane! and yes, you're right: Sounth American

agree  Sery: I agree with your translation and I don't think the asker is requesting something out of the ordinary.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Sery ...and I don´t think the asker is asking for anything out of the ordinary either!

agree  Hebe Martorella
19 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Hebe

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Agree 100% with JaneTranslates :)
43 mins
  -> Thank you María Teresa

agree  Margarita Palatnik
49 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita

agree  Michelle García
1 hr
  -> gracias mgolden

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> gracias Maria Carla

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  Olga María Piaggio
3 hrs
  -> gracias Olga

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esta compañía es prácticamente dueña del mercado sudamericano
This company practically owns the Southamercian market


Explanation:
good luck!

Carolina Grupe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Wilson
7 mins