ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ámbito personal

English translation: personal sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ámbito personal
English translation:personal sector
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:52 Jul 5, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Pension Plan
Spanish term or phrase: ámbito personal
En un plan de pensiones:

"Capítulo XX - *ÁMBITO PERSONAL*
Art. XX - Sujetos Constituyentes
Art. XX - Elementos Personales
Art. XX - Partícipes
Art. XX - Beneficiarios

Capítulo XXI....."

¡Muchas gracias!
Bill Greendyk
United States
personal sector
Explanation:
Recent trends in household net worth
Pension fund assets were the dominating factor, fed by both a rise in ...
The personal sector non-financial assets account for the largest share (just over ...
www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/ 13-605-XIE/2003001/chronology/2004networth/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CBI Pension Conference
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
private pension provision in the UK, and to recommend to the government any policy
... corporate to the personal sector, combined with a reduction in ...
www.pensionscommission.org.uk/publications/ 2003/cbi-pension-conference-17oct03.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] "Estimates of Personal Sector Wealth for South Africa.” *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
pension and long-term insurance funds, using a mix of book values and market ...
least those held by the personal sector, also cannot be well understood ...
www.csae.ox.ac.uk/resprogs/smmsae/pdfs/nontech11.pdf - Similar pages

Non-technical Summary 11
“Estimates of Personal Sector Wealth for South Africa.” * ... dominated personal
sector wealth, but was overtaken by pension wealth in the early 1990s. ...
www.csae.ox.ac.uk/resprogs/ smmsae/nontechs/nontech11.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth! ¡Un saludo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2personal scope
Karina Gonsé
4 +2personal sectorRefugio
5personal considerations / individual considerations
Marcelo González
4personal dataRoberto Hall
4PERSONAL ENVIRONMENTBeatriz Read
3personal terms
Simon Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ámbito personal
personal scope


Explanation:
The Personal Scope of Labour Law and the Notion of Employee in Sweden
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The personal scope of Swedish labour law is defined by use of the notion of ...
general is characterised by its uniform and extensive personal scope, ...
www.jil.go.jp/english/events_and_information/ documents/clls04_ronnmar2.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Personal Scope of the Employment Relationship
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The personal scope of the employment relationship is crucial in English law and
today is it a. more live question than ever before. There are three distinct ...
www.jil.go.jp/english/events_and_information/ documents/clls04_barnard2.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] CONTENTS Page 1. PERSONAL SCOPE OF THE NATIONAL INSURANCE SCHEME 3 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
PERSONAL SCOPE OF THE NATIONAL INSURANCE SCHEME. Compulsorily insured under the
National Insurance Scheme are all persons who are ...
odin.dep.no/filarkiv/237465/ Brosjyre__engelsk_-_2005.pdf - Páginas similares

Labour Markets, Welfare, and the Personal Scope of Employment Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Author(s): Davies, Paul & Freedland, Mark. 2000 Abstract: The issues which confront
those concerned with employment law, about the types of workers to whom ...
ideas.repec.org/a/oup/oxford/v16y2000i1p84-94.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Karina Gonsé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
41 mins

agree  Olga María Piaggio
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ámbito personal
personal terms


Explanation:
--

Simon Brown
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal sector


Explanation:
Recent trends in household net worth
Pension fund assets were the dominating factor, fed by both a rise in ...
The personal sector non-financial assets account for the largest share (just over ...
www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/ 13-605-XIE/2003001/chronology/2004networth/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CBI Pension Conference
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
private pension provision in the UK, and to recommend to the government any policy
... corporate to the personal sector, combined with a reduction in ...
www.pensionscommission.org.uk/publications/ 2003/cbi-pension-conference-17oct03.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] "Estimates of Personal Sector Wealth for South Africa.” *
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
pension and long-term insurance funds, using a mix of book values and market ...
least those held by the personal sector, also cannot be well understood ...
www.csae.ox.ac.uk/resprogs/smmsae/pdfs/nontech11.pdf - Similar pages

Non-technical Summary 11
“Estimates of Personal Sector Wealth for South Africa.” * ... dominated personal
sector wealth, but was overtaken by pension wealth in the early 1990s. ...
www.csae.ox.ac.uk/resprogs/ smmsae/nontechs/nontech11.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth! ¡Un saludo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: sí, creo que es esto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leticia

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ámbito personal
PERSONAL ENVIRONMENT


Explanation:
GOOD LUCK

Beatriz Read
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ámbito personal
personal data


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Suerte

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ámbito personal
personal considerations / individual considerations


Explanation:
Overall, cash balance pension plans are well received by those workers who are
... is dependent upon personal considerations rather than general principles. ...
www.thirdmil.org/publications/ surveys/cashbalance_findings.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Manage your distributions wisely at 70 1/2. (minimum distribution ...
... profit-sharing, 403(b) and qualified pension plans cannot be deferred any later
... It is important to address personal considerations and objectives of ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/14979929.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RFC imposed 1202.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(g) Other Assets Include IRAs, pension plans, notes receivable, etc. ...
PERSONAL CONSIDERATIONS. 1. Are you physically and mentally capable of working 6 ...
www.fiducial.com/documents/pdf/RFC imposed 1202.pdf - Similar pages

House Republicans call police on Democratic congressmen
... a year the amount big business would have to contribute to these pension plans.
... be explained either as the product of such personal considerations, ...
www.wsws.org/articles/2003/jul2003/cong-j23.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Chapter Sixteen Estate Planning
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the beneficiaries of your spouse's insurance policies, pension plans, ...
personal considerations. Frank and open communication with your attorney is ...
www.abanet.org/publiced/practical/ books/family_legal_guide/chapter_16.pdf - Similar pages

Statistics: Power from Data! Data collection: Example 1 continued
... pension plans and many other social services and government programs. ...
patterns may be influenced by both social and personal considerations. ...
www.statcan.ca/english/ edu/power/ch2/examples/example1b.htm - 22k -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60