KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pasar pedido

English translation: place an order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar pedido
English translation:place an order
Entered by: paula13

02:04 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer Service Orders
Spanish term or phrase: pasar pedido
description of customer service department activity in handling orders: "nadie mas puede *pasar pedido* de este modelo."
kifriedman
United States
place an order
Explanation:
I did customer service for 3 multinations and that's how we used to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-17 02:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I did customer service for 3 multinationALS and that\'s how we used to SAY it.

Sorry, I\'d forget my head if it weren\'t attached to my neck! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-07-17 03:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Karen,
Here\'s how it works. When you call Customer Service the rep or agent TAKES your order (i.e. obtains all necessary info from you), then they PLACE your order (which means all that info is uploaded into their system), then they get a confirmation number (or code, depending on the company and the system they use) and finally the order is PROCESSED, which means that it goes to the corresponding department. Most companies hire outsources for their Cx Service, which means that the rep who places your order doesn\'t necessarily work for the company you think you\'re calling. For instance, if you think you\'re calling Bellsouth, you\'re really calling their outsourcer Teletech Holdings or if you think you\'re calling AOL or Motorola you\'re really calling Teleperformance. So the rep at the Cx Department, let\'s say Bellsouth in this example PLACES the order which is then processed (or not, long story) by the actual company the Cx thought he was calling, for instance Bellsouth.
Did that make any sense? Hope so... :)
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
Terrific! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12place an order
paula13
5take/process/accept an order
Marcelo González


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take/process/accept an order


Explanation:
Here are a few more options.

Note: Customers also "place orders" (for clothing, for example, when shopping from catlogues over the phone).

"No one else can take any more orders for XXX."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-17 02:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that\'s \"catalogues\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
place an order


Explanation:
I did customer service for 3 multinations and that's how we used to it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-17 02:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I did customer service for 3 multinationALS and that\'s how we used to SAY it.

Sorry, I\'d forget my head if it weren\'t attached to my neck! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-07-17 03:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Karen,
Here\'s how it works. When you call Customer Service the rep or agent TAKES your order (i.e. obtains all necessary info from you), then they PLACE your order (which means all that info is uploaded into their system), then they get a confirmation number (or code, depending on the company and the system they use) and finally the order is PROCESSED, which means that it goes to the corresponding department. Most companies hire outsources for their Cx Service, which means that the rep who places your order doesn\'t necessarily work for the company you think you\'re calling. For instance, if you think you\'re calling Bellsouth, you\'re really calling their outsourcer Teletech Holdings or if you think you\'re calling AOL or Motorola you\'re really calling Teleperformance. So the rep at the Cx Department, let\'s say Bellsouth in this example PLACES the order which is then processed (or not, long story) by the actual company the Cx thought he was calling, for instance Bellsouth.
Did that make any sense? Hope so... :)

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Terrific! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
2 mins
  -> Thanks Edmond!

agree  swisstell
11 mins
  -> Thank you fellow home-misser ;)

agree  Marina Soldati
24 mins
  -> Thanks Marina!

agree  Sam Rios: sometimes I almost forget mine [head] LOL ;-)
35 mins
  -> LOL :o)

agree  Xenia Wong
48 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia :)

agree  TranslateThis
55 mins
  -> thanks (:

agree  Olga María Piaggio
1 hr
  -> Gracias (:

agree  Timothy Barton
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Timothy :)

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :o)

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippe (o:

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria :-)

agree  jrb
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Jessica :)