KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dirección de operaciones

English translation: operations management (department)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección de operaciones
English translation:operations management (department)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:16 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dirección de operaciones
Se trata de la dirección de operaciones de una empresa de electricidad
EVELINA FLEISCHER
Argentina
operations management (department)
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4operations management (department)
Henry Hinds
5operations centerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4office of operations
Marcelo González


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dirección de operaciones
operations management (department)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  paula13
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  Michael Martin: I've also seen 'operations division of'
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Gorrión, that will also work.

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: operations center for electricity ..
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane, could work also.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirección de operaciones
office of operations


Explanation:
USDA Office of Operations
The Office of Operations provides facilities management services for the agencies
and staff offices occupying USDA's Headquarters Complex, ...
www.usda.gov/oo/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mayor's Office of Operations
Welcome to the Mayor's Office of Operations Website New York City Seal This site
describes the New York City Mayor's Office of Operations' mandate, ...
www.nyc.gov/html/ops/html/home/home.shtml - 38k - Cached -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirección de operaciones
operations center


Explanation:
i would say..for electricity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-18 13:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Career Opportunities Within Our Growing Company!! Check Them Out . . . ...
Inc. to Develop Comprehensive Computer System for New Operations Center... ...
www.metcllc.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Platts
Company: Associated Electric Cooperative Associated Electric Cooperative Inc.
is owned ... The position is in the Springfield, Missouri operations center. ...
www.platts.com/Resources/Careers Center/general.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Carrier Hotels: MetEd Operations Center, Reading, Pa.
The MetEd Regional Operations Center is an extraordinary 292000 square foot ...
The electrical sources are from two different 69kv x 13.2kv substations. ...
www.carrierhotels.com/properties/reading/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Mitsubishi Electric US Companies Press Release
Mitsubishi Electric US Companies. News Release - For Immediate Release ...
financing, and network operations center functions geared towards the planning, ...
www.mitsubishielectric.com/ news/2004/MEPPI_BPL_3-12-04.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Safety Electrical sets up operations in Dubai Techno Park | Techno ...
Safety Electrical, one of the leading companies in the Middle East for protection
and ... of electrical systems has established operations in Dubai Techno Park.
www.ameinfo.com/61151.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Resume - Operations, control center operator, electrical ...
Duties included control center operations of a dual (7 EA) combined ... Electrical,
operations, I&C experience and certifications at various facilities ...
www.miscojobs.com/employers/ resumes/L_3/C_4/rsm_9830.htm - Similar pages

Unitil Corporation - Press Releases
Robert Bisson Appointed Director, Distribution Operations Center at Unitil/ ...
Operations Center for Unitil/Fitchburg Gas & Electric Light Company (FG&E). ...
www.unitil.com/content/press/1999-01-13.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352