KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

deslizamientos

English translation: slippages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslizamientos
English translation:slippages
Entered by: Marc Vitale

15:53 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: deslizamientos
In the "PRECIOS" clause of a contract it says "Los precios se considerarán fijos e inalterables y no sujetos a deslizamientos, durante la vigencia del mismo." What does "deslizamientos" mean here?
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
slippages
Explanation:
It is the difference between estimated transaction costs and actual transaction costs.The difference is usually composed of revisions to price difference or spread and commission costs.
Selected response from:

isabel2000
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Isabel and to everyone for your very helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2changes
Alicia Casal
5 +2sliding
Henry Hinds
5slippagesisabel2000
4[foreign currency] rate changesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4not subject to adjustment (due to currency fluctuations)
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changes


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  Philippe Maillard
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sliding


Explanation:
...not subject to any sliding

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[foreign currency] rate changes


Explanation:
probably in the foreign exchange rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-25 15:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


deslizamiento usually means Decreases in the value of a currency due to changes in the foreign exchange rate

alternative: currency slippage

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not subject to adjustment (due to currency fluctuations)


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slippages


Explanation:
It is the difference between estimated transaction costs and actual transaction costs.The difference is usually composed of revisions to price difference or spread and commission costs.

isabel2000
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Isabel and to everyone for your very helpful suggestions.