KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Financieras, Recaudadoras y Remesadoras

English translation: finance companies/tax collectors/remittance companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Financieras/Recaudadoras/Remesadoras
English translation:finance companies/tax collectors/remittance companies
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

20:12 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Financieras, Recaudadoras y Remesadoras
encargada de desarrollar el negocio de XXXXX en todos los países en que este Grupo está presente a través de Bancos, Financieras, Recaudadoras y Remesadoras
MultiLang.Pro
United States
finance companies/tax collectors/remittance companies
Explanation:
Sería mejor preguntar los tres términos por separado. Así tendrás más opciones, y suelen ser más precisas. Suerte y saludos.

Recaudadoras también se puede traducir como "tax office", pero no creo que que signifique esto en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4finance companies/tax collectors/remittance companies
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1lenders, collection agencies, and remittance-transfer companies
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
finance companies/tax collectors/remittance companies


Explanation:
Sería mejor preguntar los tres términos por separado. Así tendrás más opciones, y suelen ser más precisas. Suerte y saludos.

Recaudadoras también se puede traducir como "tax office", pero no creo que que signifique esto en este contexto.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milliecoquis
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hebe Martorella: yes again my dear colleague
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs

disagree  Stuart Allsop: I'm VERY late with mu comment (1 year, nearly!), but this answer is not totally correct. It is not "tax collectors" in this context (unless the Group owns the Government!) but just "collection agencies", as Patricia pointed out.
304 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lenders, collection agencies, and remittance-transfer companies


Explanation:
This is how I read it, but I've only done one chapter on banking...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Better late than never! This was the correct answer. Clearly "tax collector" is not correct for "Recaudadora" here, as the text refers to the Group owning the "recaudadores", but tax collection is a State function. So it must mean "collection agency".
304 days
  -> thank you, Stuart, for speaking up!