KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

seguros de vida con ahorro

English translation: life insurance with savings


19:55 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: seguros de vida con ahorro
seguros de vida con ahorro
MultiLang.Pro
United States
English translation:life insurance with savings
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

http://www.finansbank.com.tr/en/retail/lifeinsurancewithsavi...
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4life insurance with savings
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 +2cash value life insuranceRoberto Hall
4 +3life insurance with savings
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1life insurance with savings
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Whole Life Insurance
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whole Life Insurance


Explanation:
Yahoo! The Central Debate: Term vs. Whole Life InsuranceWhole life insurance, sometimes called straight life or permanent life, ... Whole life insurance has a "cash value" or the sum that grows over the years ...
insurance.yahoo.com/lh/debate.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Si no me equivoco es el término.

Whole Life Insurance Whole Life Insurance Permanent life insurance coverage for as long as you live and continue ... Dividends: Whole life insurance policies can earn dividends. ...
www.statefarm.com/insuranc/life/whole.htm - 40k



Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Hall: Hola Henry! Podría ser Whole o Universal Life Insurance. Ambos tienen ahorro. Aunque no suene bonito, me inclino por Life Insurance with Savings. Saludos cordiales! Encontré el término correcto, Henry
10 mins
  -> No sería mentira, pero no creo que sea el término en realidad aplicado.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
life insurance with savings


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

http://www.finansbank.com.tr/en/retail/lifeinsurancewithsavi...

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Marina!

agree  Hebe Martorella
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Hebe!

agree  Marea
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Marea!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Xenia, muchas gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
life insurance with savings


Explanation:
Hansabanka - Life InsuranceContributions made under contract of life insurance with savings qualify for personal income tax reliefs of even up to 25% of the amount of contributions ...
www.hansabanka.lv/cgi-bin/www/engl/pakalp/pr_8.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Estate Planning for Farm FamiliesLife Insurance, Permanent, Life insurance with savings. Life Insurance, Reducing Term, Term insurance where the payout upon the death of the policyholder ...
www.agr.gov.sk.ca/DOCS/Econ_Farm_Man/Business/ est8.asp?firstPick=&secondPick=&pick=&child=1 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


At a PremiumLife insurance instruments include "simple" life insurance (similar to term life); life insurance with savings features; group life insurance; "simple" and ...
www.chinabusinessreview.com/public/9903/thomas.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] October 4, 2004 Public Information Room Office of the Comptroller ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
life insurance with savings and deposit products. Such forms of insurance have. no principal and interest features. They require a consumer to pay a fee, or ...
www.aba.com/aba/documents/abia/EGRPRA.pdf - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
9 mins

agree  Marea
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life insurance with savings


Explanation:
Hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 19:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HDFC Standard Life. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Life Insurance with Savings. Unit Linked Endowment Plan. Life Insurance & Savings with choice of investment funds. Children’s Plan ...
www.hdfcinsurance.com/ InsuranceProducts/individualProd.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Estate Planning for Farm Families - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Life Insurance, Permanent, Life insurance with savings. Life Insurance, Reducing Term, Term insurance where the payout upon the death of the policyholder ...
www.agr.gov.sk.ca/DOCS/Econ_Farm_Man/Business/ est8.asp?firstPick=&secondPick=&pick=&child=1 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Bookstore: Personal Financial Planning 3rd ed - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Principal Types of Life Insurance Term Life Insurance The Pure Premium Term Life Insurance Premiums Life Insurance with Savings/Investment Features Term ...
www.ifebp.org/bookstore/pbprsnlfp.asp?books - 46k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Other WCU Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Western members can save money on their auto, home and life insurance with Savings Plus from Liberty Mutual Insurance. For more information on this great ...
www.westerncu.com/otherser.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosa!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash value life insurance


Explanation:
Este es el término.
Cash value life insurance is a type of insurance where the premiums charged are higher at the beginning than they would be for the same amount of term insurance. The part of the premium that is not used for the cost of insurance is invested by the company and builds up a cash value that may be used in a variety of ways
http://oci.wi.gov/sm_emp/l_cashval.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-07-26 21:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A term life insurance policy provides you with protection against your death for a fixed period of time (usually a year). A cash value life insurance policy covers a long period of time (up to your entire lifetime). The latter includes whole life insurance, universal life insurance, variable life insurance, and variable universal life insurance. The reason why it is called \"cash value life insurance\" is because in addition to using your life insurance premium payments to pay for your life protection charges, the insurance company is also using part of the premium payments to accumulate cash value in your life insurance policy. Essentially, a cash value life insurance policy is a term life insurance policy and an (savings) investment account combined!
http://www.riskylife.com/insurance/termandcashvalue.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-07-26 21:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are two basic types of life insurance: term insurance and cash value insurance. Term insurance generally has lower premiums in the early years, but does not build up cash values that you can use in the future. You may combine cash value life insurance with term insurance for the period of your greatest need for life insurance to replace income.
http://www.aafmaa.com/LifeInsurance/BuyersGuide.asp



Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, this is another term that is used. There are several.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  clisaz
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clisaz