KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en la medida que no contradiga

English translation: to the extent that it does not violate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la medida que no contradiga
English translation:to the extent that it does not violate
Entered by: Marcelo González

21:33 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en la medida que no contradiga
El peso se computará a base del peso total del camion y no por el eje en la medida que no contradiga disposiciones federales aplicables.
xxxjmf
to the extent that it does not violate
Explanation:
...any applicable provisions...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to this extent that/ inasmuch as/ inasfar as this does not contravene
David Hollywood
5 +1to the extent that it does not violate
Marcelo González
5to the extent that it does not contradictAisel
5to the extent it shall not counter otherwise applicable federal provisions
Rene Ron
4to the extent that it is not inconsistent with applicable federal regulations
ojos del salado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the extent it shall not counter otherwise applicable federal provisions


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to this extent that/ inasmuch as/ inasfar as this does not contravene


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 21:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to THE extent that (sorry about that)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 21:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the applicable federal provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 21:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"regulations\"

IMPORTANT: OPW products should be used in compliance with applicable federal, state, provincial, and local laws and regulations. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 21:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The provisions in this section may not be waived by agreement of the ...
(4) The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any ...


David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea: Any of these work fine
13 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the extent that it does not contradict


Explanation:
another option...

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the extent that it does not violate


Explanation:
...any applicable provisions...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina, y saludos :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent that it is not inconsistent with applicable federal regulations


Explanation:
an alternative with regard more to style than to meaning.

ojos del salado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish