KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

estamos a un gran negocio

English translation: this is an incredible deal


22:04 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business offer
Spanish term or phrase: estamos a un gran negocio
Part of an announcement offering a deal where the fees are already included in the price. "..ya estan incluidas las comisiones, lo que quiere decir es que *estamos a un gran negocio".
kifriedman
United States
English translation:this is an incredible deal
Explanation:
A possibility. Something doesn't sound right in the Spanish version....Maybe "estamos ante/en un gran negocio"

Orbitcast: MyFi XM2go Lite - finally an affordable XM2go unit! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Still, even without the accessories, this is an incredible deal. The MyFi goes
for around $250 and all the other XM2go units are expected for $300-$330 - so ...
www.orbitcast.com/archives/2005/05/myfi_xm2go_lite.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Computer Tips & Techniques - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Again, this is an incredible deal - you get the current version of both McAfee
Anti-Virus and Firewall for only $18.97! Shipping is FREE if you live in the ...
www.worldstart.com/archives/ computer-tips/2002/06-21-2002.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-27 00:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: this is a deal you can\'t miss
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7this is an incredible deal
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1we're in a great business
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3this is an outstanding/extraordinary deal/offerkostan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we're in a great business


Explanation:
Commissions are included, which means that we're on a great business!
también podría ser "profitable"
Espero te sea útil

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
this is an incredible deal


Explanation:
A possibility. Something doesn't sound right in the Spanish version....Maybe "estamos ante/en un gran negocio"

Orbitcast: MyFi XM2go Lite - finally an affordable XM2go unit! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Still, even without the accessories, this is an incredible deal. The MyFi goes
for around $250 and all the other XM2go units are expected for $300-$330 - so ...
www.orbitcast.com/archives/2005/05/myfi_xm2go_lite.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Computer Tips & Techniques - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Again, this is an incredible deal - you get the current version of both McAfee
Anti-Virus and Firewall for only $18.97! Shipping is FREE if you live in the ...
www.worldstart.com/archives/ computer-tips/2002/06-21-2002.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-27 00:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: this is a deal you can\'t miss

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gallarato
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Paola!!

agree  David Hollywood: I would go down this road :)
12 mins
  -> Thank you, David!!

agree  Marina Soldati
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina!!

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia!!

agree  eileengreen
9 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs

agree  fastwords
1 day17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this is an outstanding/extraordinary deal/offer


Explanation:
como alternativa

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30