KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

movilidad funcional

English translation: moving between functions/jobs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movilidad funcional
English translation:moving between functions/jobs

09:55 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: movilidad funcional
something to do with promotions etc or moving between jobs in the same company... context:
La movilidad funcional dentro del mismo grupo profesional no podrá realizarse entre especialidades radicalmente distintas, que requieran procesos formativos complejos de adaptación.

Thanks
Ben Curtis
moving between functions/jobs
Explanation:
or changing between functions
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4job mobilityxxxCMJ_Trans
4FUNCTIONAL MOBILITY
Angelo Berbotto
3moving between functions/jobskostan


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
job mobility


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
2 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FUNCTIONAL MOBILITY


Explanation:
From http://http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/about/1998/03/feature/es...

this is what I found re translating movilidad funcional:


Abstract: In February 1998, the Spanish Government and trade unions finally reached an agreement on the Basic Statute of the Civil Service. The new Statute introduces important changes for civil servants: greater recognition of collective bargaining; a new system of occupational grading and pay scales; and greater functional and geographical mobility.


Original Abstract: Gobierno y sindicatos han llegado, finalmente, a un acuerdo sobre el "Estatuto Básico de la Función Pública", que introduce importantes novedades para los funcionarios: mayor reconocimiento de la negociación colectiva, un nuevo sistema de clasificación profesional y salarial y mayor movilidad funcional y geográfica.




    www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ SPAIN/FUNCTIONALMOBILITY-ES.html -
    Reference: http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/about/1998/03/feature/es9803143...
Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moving between functions/jobs


Explanation:
or changing between functions

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks.