KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

caso de éxito

English translation: success case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caso de éxito
English translation:success case
Entered by: Paul Lambert

14:23 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: caso de éxito
appears at the heading of a press release in Spanish on the collaboration between XXX and YY companies. I get the meaning but was wondering if there was a standard english phrasing to use here? Thanks!
Paul Lambert
United States
success case
Explanation:
Real World Online e-Business Success Case Studies
Real World Online e-Business Success Case Studies You probably have learned a lot of theories from gurus about how to find a niche market and promote an ...
www.webactionguide.com/resources/online-business/success-ca...

PrintMailers--Success Case Studies
PrintMailers is your one source for direct mail marketing projects-- high quality, fast turn-arounds, great prices-- PrintMailers delivers results for you.
www.pminet.com/case.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 14:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References abound:

[PDF] Evaluating Commitment Period Reserve: An Experimental Approach
Contract Inf. Closed. : CPR BT. Contract Inf. Closed. CPR Inf. Closed. Success Case. Bubble Case ... Success Case. CPR, BT, Contract Inf. Open, 2nd Session ...
www.gispri.or.jp/english/pdf/Emissions1.pdf
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Hi - I know success story is more common in English, but I found some press releases from the same company online that used 'Success case', so went for that option! Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4success story
Rene Ron
5 +4success case
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caso de éxito
success case


Explanation:
Real World Online e-Business Success Case Studies
Real World Online e-Business Success Case Studies You probably have learned a lot of theories from gurus about how to find a niche market and promote an ...
www.webactionguide.com/resources/online-business/success-ca...

PrintMailers--Success Case Studies
PrintMailers is your one source for direct mail marketing projects-- high quality, fast turn-arounds, great prices-- PrintMailers delivers results for you.
www.pminet.com/case.htm

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 14:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References abound:

[PDF] Evaluating Commitment Period Reserve: An Experimental Approach
Contract Inf. Closed. : CPR BT. Contract Inf. Closed. CPR Inf. Closed. Success Case. Bubble Case ... Success Case. CPR, BT, Contract Inf. Open, 2nd Session ...
www.gispri.or.jp/english/pdf/Emissions1.pdf

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Hi - I know success story is more common in English, but I found some press releases from the same company online that used 'Success case', so went for that option! Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyneRJ
0 min
  -> Thanks, Lyne...

agree  Marina Soldati
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina...

agree  fastwords
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fabiana Yampolsky
3 days13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caso de éxito
success story


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-27 14:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the usual phrase, but you can also use Daniel\'s.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Valpeter.

agree  B. V Martin
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Bolivia.

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Trudy.

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, cloudy.