ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Las palabras de apertura y bienvenida

English translation: opening remarks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las palabras de apertura y bienvenida
English translation:opening remarks
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

13:35 Aug 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Las palabras de apertura y bienvenida
Las palabras de apertura y bienvenida fueron hechas, en esta oportunidad. Is it opening and welcoming words?
Felicite Robertson
opening remarks
Explanation:
I´d say it like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-08-08 14:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although it is true that \"welcoming remarks\" is also used, \"opening remarks\" is much more common, and \"opening and welcoming remarks\" is rare.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15opening remarks
George Rabel
5 +1Opening remarks and words of welcomexxxJane Lamb-Ru
4 +2opening speech / addressRoberto Hall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opening speech / address


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-08-08 14:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] DNIWRRHDGEC
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Opening Speech of Dr. Jaime Argollo, President of the National Global ...
Palabras de bienvenida a cargo del Dr. Jaime Argollo, Presidente del ...
www.ihdp.uni-bonn.de/.../ Seed%20Grant%20Final%20Reports/Bolivia_SGI_Final_Report_2001.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Palabras de Bienvenida, Dr. Jorge. Leguizamón. 08:05 - 11:30. SCAI en SOLACI 2004
... Opening Speech, Jorge H. Leguizamón MD. 14:35 - 14:50 ...
www.solaci2004.org.ar/ ProgramaCientifico-ScientificProgram.pdf -


Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Philippe

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
opening remarks


Explanation:
I´d say it like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-08-08 14:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although it is true that \"welcoming remarks\" is also used, \"opening remarks\" is much more common, and \"opening and welcoming remarks\" is rare.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias ,Marina

agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Xeniª--->

agree  MPGS: :)
2 mins
  -> : )

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia Della Croce

agree  Beta Cummins
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beta

agree  Mariela Malanij
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariela

agree  colemh
35 mins
  ->  Muchas gracias, colemh

agree  Angelo Berbotto
36 mins
  ->  Muchas gracias, Angelo

agree  Marea
41 mins
  ->  Muchas gracias, Marea

agree  Marcelo González
44 mins
  ->  Muchas gracias, Marcelo

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  ->  Muchas gracias, Gabo

agree  roneill
1 hr
  ->  Muchas gracias, Rónat

agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Joanna

agree  corey2
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Corey

neutral  xxxJane Lamb-Ru: Opening Remarks and words of welcome are two different things in fact
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane

agree  alexxela789
56 days
  -> Thank you alex

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Opening remarks and words of welcome


Explanation:
Here with the little context..Is this for Board MInutes?? Sounds like it

xxxJane Lamb-Ru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Agree with your neutral.
4 hrs