ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sociedades mercantiles o civiles

English translation: corporations or [professional] partnerships

07:55 Aug 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades mercantiles o civiles
... el capital y patrimonio de todo tipo de sociedades o asociaciones, mercantiles o civiles...
... puede celebrar todas clases de actos y contratos, ya sean mercantiles o civiles...
gjuhetar
English translation:corporations or [professional] partnerships
Explanation:
corporations or partnerships

Sp-Eng Dictionary of Law and Business (West)
sociedad civil: professional partnership, non-trading partnership[there is no such thing as a partnership goverened by a Civil Code in the US and consquently, there is no such thing as a "civil company" or "civil partnership".](author's note)

sociedad mercantil: corporation or business corporation
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5partnerships (or corporations) and non-profit organizations, regulated by the civil or commercial co
Ana Brause
5commercial business organizations and non-commercial partnerships
Alejandra Karamanian
4 +1corporations or [professional] partnershipsxxxjmf


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporations or [professional] partnerships


Explanation:
corporations or partnerships

Sp-Eng Dictionary of Law and Business (West)
sociedad civil: professional partnership, non-trading partnership[there is no such thing as a partnership goverened by a Civil Code in the US and consquently, there is no such thing as a "civil company" or "civil partnership".](author's note)

sociedad mercantil: corporation or business corporation

xxxjmf
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial business organizations and non-commercial partnerships


Explanation:
My suggestion. Hope it helps, Alejandra

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partnerships (or corporations) and non-profit organizations, regulated by the civil or commercial co


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia: parnerships (or corporations) and non-profit organizations, regulated by the civil or commercial code
Las sociedades civiles están reguladas por el Código Civil y las sociedades comerciales por el Código Comercial.
Sociedad civil: corporation or partnership regulated by the civil code (Alcaraz Varó, y también Cabanellas Dict.)
Mi sugerencia es medio extensa, pero es la idea. Quizás a alguien se le ocurra una forma de abreviarla.
Mucha suerte.

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36