ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

usufructúa

English translation: benefits from

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:usufructúa
English translation:benefits from
Entered by: Edwin Lukens

20:18 Aug 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / agreements / contracts
Region (source): Spanish (Argentina)
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Spanish term or phrase: usufructúa
En consecuencia, si es el producto quien abre mercados, el distribuidor no tiene derecho a reparación por clientela, ya que >>usufructúa
Edwin Lukens
benefits from
Explanation:
I think this fits the context ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7benefits from
David Hollywood
5 +1profits from / makes a profit from
Daniel Coria
4 +1makes use of
Marina Soldati
4take advantage of
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usufruct�a
makes use of


Explanation:
No creo que usufruct quede bien en tu contexto

The Use of Hydrocarbon Resources under Belligerent Occupation ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
17] The rule means that the occupant has the right to make use of the property
... It is reasonable to look on the interpretation of usufruct as a civil law ...
www.jha.ac/articles/a132.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

I.6 What about the "Tragedy of the Commons"? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of that wealth and in a position to make use of it will utilise it in common.
... Usufruct implies the claim to the use of such wealth as supplies the ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/1931/secI6.html - 34k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: usufruct
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Bo

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usufructúa
profits from / makes a profit from


Explanation:
[PDF] 1 INSTITUTIONS, POVERTY, AND SUSTAINABILITY: LESSONS FROM THE ...
... their business without fear that others will reap profits from the good name and reputation of particular brands [Wilkins 1992]. ...
www.econ.jxufe.edu.cn/fallstone/econjournal/econ0203/Inst &...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mar52...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
usufructúa
benefits from


Explanation:
I think this fits the context ....

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jipozzi
45 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
52 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  Olga María Piaggio
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usufructúar
take advantage of


Explanation:
... detrimental to the distinctive character of the earlier mark and enable the mark applied for to take unfair advantage of the repute of the earlier mark. ...



    Reference: http://www.sib.it/engsib/novita/tm/100605.htm
Adrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4