ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

países deficitarios; países superavitarios

English translation: deficit countries; surplus countries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:países deficitarios; países superavitarios
English translation:deficit countries; surplus countries
Entered by: fecarden

18:02 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: países deficitarios; países superavitarios
I'm wondering about paises deficitarios, and superavitarios. I've found the definition for both in Spanish, but I can't find equivalent words in English. Here are the terms in context.
"A pesar del ajuste de los tipos de cambio, los principales países deficitarios seguían perdiendo reservas y divisas y los principales países superavitarios ganándolas."
As always, thank you for your valued assistance.
fecarden
deficit countries; surplus countries
Explanation:
This is what I found

GLOBAL GOVERNANCE FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Surplus countries would find safer returns for their foreign investment, not
subject to devaluation and inflation; the OECD countries would find a larger ...
hdr.undp.org/docs/publications/ocational_papers/oc4b.htm -

www.census.gov/foreign-trade/top/dst/current/deficit.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

The US Trade Deficit: Are We Trading Away Our Future ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
China and Germany also stand out among the top ten deficit countries for having
... The deficit countries are all larger, and most have followed export-led ...
www.epinet.org/content.cfm/webfeatures_viewpoints_tradetest... - 39k
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
I am definitely inclined to use this answer. THank you Marina for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1countries with deficit and with surplus
Lorena Roqué
3 +2deficit countries; surplus countries
Marina Soldati
4uneconomical/money-losing countries; excess/profitable countries
rafw
4countries with cash deficits and cash surplusesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
países deficitarios; países superavitarios
deficit countries; surplus countries


Explanation:
This is what I found

GLOBAL GOVERNANCE FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Surplus countries would find safer returns for their foreign investment, not
subject to devaluation and inflation; the OECD countries would find a larger ...
hdr.undp.org/docs/publications/ocational_papers/oc4b.htm -

www.census.gov/foreign-trade/top/dst/current/deficit.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

The US Trade Deficit: Are We Trading Away Our Future ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
China and Germany also stand out among the top ten deficit countries for having
... The deficit countries are all larger, and most have followed export-led ...
www.epinet.org/content.cfm/webfeatures_viewpoints_tradetest... - 39k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
I am definitely inclined to use this answer. THank you Marina for your great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
6 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe

agree  Aldo De Marco
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Aldo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
países deficitarios; países superavitarios
countries with cash deficits and cash surpluses


Explanation:
since this is Reserves...it is probably cash surplus and cash deficits or cash poor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 18:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather than Trade Surplus..cash not trade

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
países deficitarios; países superavitarios
countries with deficit and with surplus


Explanation:
Sugerencias espero que sirvan
Lorena :)
PDF] Revista Legal
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... de fondos privados de pensiones, típicos agentes superavitarios de recursos ... fund
management companies, which are typical agencies with surplus resources, are ...
NextLinx - El glosario de Términos
... PAÍS MENOS DESARROLADO (LESS DEVELOPED COUNTRY) Una nación unindustrializada ... PESO
DEFICITARIOS (DEFICIT WEIGHT) La diferencia entre el peso mínimo y el peso ...
www.nextlinx.net/glossary/spanish/glossSpnP.html - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Lorena Roqué
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
países deficitarios; países superavitarios
uneconomical/money-losing countries; excess/profitable countries


Explanation:
Coordinates travel associated with collaborative research projects and program development activities under bilateral agreements financed with SFCP or joint board funds in excess and near-excess countries.
2. Ireland is the most profitable country in the world for US corporations,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-31 18:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small group of passengers would be at risk of swinging from *** profitable to money-losing *** Country in an ..(www.america-inn-suites.com/country-inn-& -suites-by-carlson-platteville.htm )


    Reference: http://www1.od.nih.gov/oma/manualchapters/management/1895/ma...
    Reference: http://www.cooneycarey.ie/advices.asp?id=40&cid=228
rafw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch